Columbia Festival Of The Arts (free Events)

June 23, 1991

VISUAL ARTS

Artisans Show, Columbia Lakefront

June 28, 5-10:30 p.m.

June 29, Noon-10:30 p.m.

June 30, 2-6p.m.

50 artisans will sell their works, which include wood, jewelry, watercolor, metal, stained glass, weaving and mixed media. Some will offer demonstrations of works-in-progress.

Howard Community College Art Gallery

June 23-July 7 10 a.m.-10 p.m.

Stanley Wenocur: "Landscapes-oil, acrylic, collage, mixed media

Columbia Association Center for the Arts

June 23-July 7

Mon.-Thurs. 9 a.m.-9 p.m.; Fri. 9 a.m.-5 p.m.; Sat. 9 a.m.-2 p.m.M.E. Warren: "The Eye of the Beholder"-photographs

Maryland Museum of African Art at Oakland

June 30-Oct. 31

Tues.-Fri. 10 a.m.-4 p.m.; Sun. Noon-4 p.m.

"Treasures of Africa: Art from the Embassies" and "Art Reflections ofthe Women in Africa"

Slayton House

June 23-July 8

Mon-Thurs. 9 a.m.-9:30 p.m.; Fri 9 a.m.-5 p.m.; Sat. 9 a.m.-2 p.m.

Liz Cotterell, Anne de la Vergne Tefft: "Color Magic" -- a watercolor exhibitexploring feminine expression.

Howard County Center for the Arts

June 23-July 13

Mon-Thurs. 10 a.m.-8 p.m.; Fri.-Sat. 10 a.m.-4 p.m.

Resident Artists Exhibit: painting, drawing, weaving, printmaking, photography, and mixed media.

Columbia Festival and New ArtsAlliance Competition Winners' Exhibit -- Regional juried show.

June 23-July 7

The Mall in Columbia

ENTERTAINMENT

The Mall in Columbia

June 29

Noon: Kinetics Junior Company

1 p.m.: Sadecky's Puppets

2 p.m.: The Dance Dimension

3 p.m.: Sadecky's Puppets

4 p.m.: Hammond High Jazz Combo

5 p.m.: Sadecky's Puppets

June 30

12:30 p.m.: "Presto the Magic Clown"

1:30 p.m.: Yamaha Music School

2:45 p.m.: "Presto the Magic Clown"

1:30 p.m.: Yamaha Music School

2:45 p.m.: "Presto the Magic Clown"

Lakefront

June 28

6 p.m.: "Volunteers" -- Pop band

7:30 p.m.: "Jai Poong Ryu Dancers"

-- Korean Dancers

9 p.m.: Spiderwoman Theater: "Sun, Moon, Feather" -- three sisters weave memories of their Native American Childhood in Brooklyn.

10:30 p.m.: Tim Eyermann and East Coast Offering

June 29

4 p.m.: Mary Carter Smith -- Author, radio and television personality.

5:30 p.m.: "Interact Story Theatre"

-- Presenting "Story on Stage"

6:30 p.m.: Eva Anderson's Baltimore Dance Theatre 8 p.m.: Annapolis Brass Quintet

9:30 p.m.: Aleta Greene -- Jazz and rock singer

June 30

4:30 p.m.: AnnapolisBrass Quintet

-- Children's Program

6 p.m.: The Dance Dimension -- Modern dance company

7:30 p.m.: Judith Black -- "Teetering onthe Edge"

July 5

8 p.m.: Julian Fleisher -- Jazz vocalist

9p.m.: Shizumi Dance Theater -- Modern Jazz Dance with traditional Japanesetheater

10 p.m.: Gary Bartz Quartet -- Jazz with African andLatin rhythms.

July 6

8 p.m.: Jazz Ambassadors -- Big band sounds of the '40s to contemporary hits.

9 p.m. Jon Spelman -- Spinner of adult stories

10 p.m. The Assassins -- Rock 'n' roll, blues and gospel.

MUSIC, THEATER and DANCE

June 27

Howard County Center For the Arts Noon: Choreographers Seminar withJudith Jamison

Merriweather Post Pavilion

8 p.m.: Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater

June 28

Slayton House

10 a.m.: Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater, Master-class

Smith Theater

2 p.m.: Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center, Open rehearsal*

June 29

Slayton House

10 a.m.: Mum Puppettheatre, workshop

June 30

Smith Theater

2 p.m.: Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center, Open rehearsal*

July 1

Smith Theater

6:30 p.m.: Shakespeare/Oxford Symposium Wilde Lake Auditorium

7 p.m.: Kinetics Junior Company, "All that Dance" Lecture-demonstration

July 2

Wilde Lake Auditorium

6 p.m.: Kinetics Dance Theater, Open rehearsal;

6 p.m.: Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center, Open rehearsal (Oakland)

July 3

Smith Theater

2 p.m.: Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center, Open rehearsal*

July 5

Slayton House

Noon: Garth Fagan Dance, Master-classes

3 p.m.: Garth Fagan Dance, Lecture-demonstration

Howard Community College

7:30 p.m.: Shakespeare on Wheels: "The Tempest"

July 6

Smith Theater

2 p.m.: Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Society, Open rehearsal*

Howard Community College

7:30 p.m.: Shakespeare on Wheels: "The Tempest"

July 7

Merriweather Post Pavilion

7 p.m.: The Baltimore Symphony Orchestra with David Zinman, James Galway*

PICNIC

July 7

Symphony Woods

4 p.m. Community Arts Picnic, Columbia Concert Band, Last Chance Jazz Band,Children's Art Project

Information: 381-0545

Key: * Free to students and children only.

Students admitted free with paying adult. Admission free, but ticket required.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.