Special Winners

June 19, 1991|By Staff report

Carroll County's 36 athletes fared well in last weekend's 1991 Maryland Summer Special Olympics at Towson State University in Baltimore County.

"The weekend went real well and things ran quite smoothly,"Marsha Barger, area director for the Carroll County Special Olympics, said. "All the athletes had a great time and the community and family members did a great job coming out and supporting them."

Here's a look at the winners, by sponsor:

* Carroll County Education Center: Greg Allen, third in the standing long jump; Jennifer Doyle, second in the standing long jump; Patricia Driver, first in the 100- and 50-meter --es and third in the softball throw; Price Hallman, second in the softball throw.

* Robert Moton Elementary: DavidHenline, third in the 50-meter -- and standing long jump; Heather Vasold, second in the standing long jump and third in the softball throw; Ann Sturgeon, first in the 50-meter -- and second in the softball throw; Kristina Peyton, first in the softball throw and third in the standing long jump; Lisa Haines, first in the standing long jump and third in the softball throw; Steve Martin, second in the 50-meter -- and standing long jump; Dutchess Riggins, first in the standing long jump and third in the softball throw; Myra McClain, first in the 50-meter -- and the softball throw.

* Therapeutic Recreation Council: Martha Kirkendall, third in the standing long jump and in the softball throw; Christine Utz, first in the 50-meter --; Belinda Savoy, second in the 50-meter -- and third in the standing long jump; Bruce Martz, second in the 50-meter --.

* West Middle School: David Peak, third in the softball throw; Tammy Robertson, second in the 50-meter --and third in the long jump.

* Carrolltowne Elementary: Josh Smith, third in the standing long jump.

* Mount Airy Middle School: Aimee Buswell, first in the 25-meter wheelchair race, third in the 30-meter wheelchair race and the softball throw.

* East Middle School: Aileen Riley, third in the standing long jump and softball throw. Equestrian event winners with who they represented and place of finish:

* Mount Airy Middle School: Bruce Watt, first in dressage and trail, second in equitation; Adam Dunn, first in team relay, third in trail and fourth in equitation; Nicole Hurley, second in equitation and team rely, fourth in trail.

* Robert Moton Elementary: Chuck Toth,second in team relay, third in equitation and fifth in trail.

* West Middle School: Megan Roland, first in equitation, third in dressage and fourth in trail.

* Liberty High School: Amy Dietrich, second in dressage, fifth in equitation and sixth in trail.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.