Uhlfelder rebounds with victory in Bel Air 5K

RUNNING

June 11, 1991|By Michael Reeb

It was two weeks late in coming, after a disappointing seventh-place finish in the Constellation Classic, but Brad Uhlfelder ran the race he wanted in Sunday's Bel Air Town Run 5K.

Uhlfelder had won nine races going into the Constellation 10K. He didn't know whether he would be there with winner Steve Kartalia, but he was ready -- mentally and physically, he thought -- to mix it up with first-level competition.

"It was really upsetting because the Constellation was going to be my 10K effort and I had to jog in the last three miles," Uhlfelder said of the Constellation, which, like the Bel Air Town Run, draws one of the most competitive fields among Maryland road races. "But I suffered a compressed [foot] nerve.

"This was my first big one; I don't know what to compare it to," Uhlfelder said after his first-place finish in the Bel Air run, 14 minutes, 32 seconds, 3 seconds ahead of second-place finisher Doug Mock and four seconds better than the personal record he had set in the St. Paul's 5K Crusade earlier this spring.

"This was a big one for him," said masters runner Bill Blewett. "Everyone kept waiting for the guys from Pennsylvania to move up, but he took it."

The top 10 included third-place finisher Gerry Clapper; former national junior college mile champion Earl Stoner, who was fifth; and sixth-place finisher Henry Klugh, who had finished eighth in the Lancaster Red Rose 5-Miler the previous week.

With some speed work on the track mixed in with his road-racing training, Uhlfelder wants to see how much faster he can go.

"I've gotten down to doing some halves [half-miles] on the track," he said. "I've gotten down to 2:01. I just need to get way under 14 [minutes] on the track [for 5,000 meters] and see where I'm at. I've been at it [running competitively] for a year; I'm coachless. I'm still looking for a coach to to see where I can go."

Misti Demko, who had finished second in the Lancaster Red Rose 5-Miler, won the female division in 17:22. Marge Rosasco, the women's masters winner, set a course masters record with her 18-minute finish. The top runners among the 900 finishers:

Males: 1. Brad Uhlfelder, 14:32; 2. Doug Mock, 14:35; 3. Gerry Clapper, 14:42; 4. Robert Schmidt, 14:44; 5. Earl Stoner, 14:49; 6. Henry Klugh, 14:50; 7. Jeff Heiser, 14:59; 8. Greg Cauller, 15:08; 9. Pat O'Malley, 15:23; 10. Michael Sterling, 15:29; 11. Steve Ruckert, 15:33; 12. John Brooks Martin, 15:38; 13. Michael Santoni, 15:41; 14. Jeff Martin, 15:43; 15. Jeff Hines, 15:48; 16. Jim Otte, 15:58; 17. Vernell Chavis, 15:59; 18. Jeff Delauter, 16:08; 19. Bill Maloney, 16:10; 20. Mark Bogardy, 16:12. Masters: 1. Ruckert; 2. Ron Sayers, 16:46; 3. David Lowe, 16:56.

Females: 1. Misti Demko, 17:22; 2. Louise Mallet, 17:35; 3. Stacey Nicholson, 17:37; 4. Chris Curley, 17:47; 5. Donna Vitacco, 17:48; 6. Marge Rosasco, 18:00; 7. Margaret Cooper, 18:38; 8. Barb Willig, 18:45; 9. Beth Watt, 18:47; 10. Allison Thomson, 18:50; 11. Susan Hess, 19:24; 12. Angela Parrish, 19:51; 13. Donna Lewis, 19:53; 14. Marybeth Eikenberg, 20:00; 15. Cynthia Silate, 20:01; 16. Kim Altenberger, 20:25; 17. Patricia Healy, 20:27; 18. Vikki Benhardt, 20:22; 19. Debbie White, 20:50; 20. Carole Rosasco, 20:58. Masters: 1. Rosasco; 2. Barbara Johnson, 21:46; 3. Christy St. Clair, 21:59.

NOTES: Robert Yara of Cockeysville won the Sunburst Marathon in South Bend, Ind., Saturday in 2:23:51. The race begins and ends on the Notre Dame campus. . . . Area finishers in the Mountain State Classic 10K Saturday in Parkersburg, W.Va.: Anthony Grier, Baltimore, second masters, 33:38; Jesse Henighan, Baltimore, 41:55; Chet Coates, 51, Silver Spring, 42:23. . . . Harry Goodman and Nancy Beiger won their divisions of Sunday's Police Chase 5-Miler. . . . Chris Fox and Tammy

Susser won their divisions of the Lancaster Red Rose 5-Miler in Lancaster, Pa., June 1 in 23:59 and 28:28. . . . The weekend's top finishers:

SUNDAY

Police Chase 5-Miler

Males: 1. Harry Goodman, 25:49; 2. Stavros Rologas, 25:58; 3. Tom Brown Jr., 26:28; 4. Mark Amann, 26:48; 5. Joe Kingeter, 27:28; 6. Keith Boyd, 27:50; 7. Stephan Dillard, 27:52; 8. Jack McFarland, 28:03; 9. Maurice Pointer, 28:34; 10. William Peeling, 29:25. Masters: 1. Lonnie Richmond.

Females: 1. Nancy Beiger, 30:07; 2. Bea Marie Fritsch-Bradly, 31:34; 3. Maureen Hall, 31:51; 4. Jenny Caple, 33:16; 5. Janet Rankin, 36:12; 6. Stephanie Hall, 37:48; 7. Debra Chaney, 37:49; 8. Leslie Leitch, 38:05; 9. Clara Albrecht, 38:18; 10. Bonnie LaForTezza, 39:00. Masters: 1. Stephanie Hall.

Upcoming:

Thursday, WRRC Twilight Series #2, Pleasant Valley Four-Mile Run, Westminster, 7 p.m., 857-5427.

Saturday, Gunpowder Neck 10-Miler, Aberdeen Proving Ground Edgewood Area, 8 a.m., 838-5504.

Saturday, BRRC A Place for Your Pace, Loch Raven, 8 a.m., 566-RUN2.

Saturday, Run for Rick 5K, Bay Ridge, 8:30 a.m., 269-5981.

Sunday, GBMC Father's Day 5K, Sheraton Towson, 8 a.m., 494-8649.

Sunday, Annapolis Striders' Father's Day 10K, Edgewater, 8 a.m., 268-1165.

June 18, MCRRC/PGRRC Challenge Cups, Silver Spring, 7 p.m., (301) 353-0200.

June 21, Crustacean Crawl 4-Miler, Goucher College, 7 p.m., 566-RUN2.

June 22, BRRC A Place for Your Pace, Loch Raven, 8 a.m., 566-RUN2.

June 22, Grandma's Marathon, Duluth, Minn., (218) 727-0947.

June 23, Bud Light Triathlon, Gunpowder Falls, (619) 221-5555.

June 23, Rock Run Mill 10K, Havre de Grace, 8 a.m., 939-0821.

June 23, San Francisco Marathon, San Francisco, (415) 896--0587.

June 27, WRRC Twilight Series #3, Camp Hashawa Three-Mile Trail Run, Westminster, 7 p.m., 346-7609.

June 29, BRRC A Place for Your Pace, Loch Raven, 8 a.m., 566-RUN2.

June 29, Crofton 10K, Crofton Country Club, 8:30 a.m., 721-3398.

June 30, BRRC Yankee Doodle Dash 4-Miler, Lake Montebello, 8 a.m., 566-RUN2.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.