County Track Teams Dominate 1st Postseason Meet

Key Wins Regional, But State Look Tough

May 19, 1991|By Ed McDonough | Ed McDonough,Staff writer

THURMONT — Francis Scott Key may have won the battle at the Class 1A Region II track meet here Friday night, but Coach John Seaman isn't sure how well the Eagles prepared for the war.

His boys team used an especially strong showing in the field events to win the region title, but Key may have a tough time capturing next week's state title.

Ironically, the Eagles outscored Milford Mill of Baltimore County, 153-137, the team with the best chance of defeating Key (the defending state champ) next week. That's because Key won the region meet with its depth, while Milford Mill was paced by several top-flight performances.

"We scored a lot of depth points," Seaman said. "The bigger the meet, the less depth points you get."

Nowhere were the Eagles deeper than in the pole vault, where Key boys scored 18 points. Freshman Josh Crone was second with an 11-foot effort, teammate Ryan Dunn was third with a 9-foot, 6-inch effort and Doug Murph was fourth with an 8-6 vault.

Kirk Lindsay, as expected, was a double winner,capturing the 110-meter high hurdles in 14.7 seconds, then copped the 300 intermediate hurdles in 40.8.

Key clinched the region title on the next-to-last event by winning the 400 relay, while Milford Mill was placing fifth.

But the biggest disappointment of the night for Key was the 800, where none of the Eagles' three runners placed inthe top six (the top five advance to the state meet in each running event).

But Milford Mill swept the top two spots in the 800 Fridaynight, and Seaman figures both could score in the state meet, which runs Thursday through Saturday at Western Maryland College.

With the 800 three events from the end in a track meet, Seaman is concernedthat Milford Mill will be able to take the lead in that event at thestate meet, perhaps enough of a lead to offset Key's slight points advantage in the final two relays.

"We're going to have to come outof the 300 hurdles with a big lead," Seaman said of the state meet.

Seaman also was especially happy with the performances of several of his girls. Key's girls team was in a rebuilding phase at the beginning of the season because of graduation, then serious injuries to a half-dozen or so important performers decimated the team throughout the season.

But Key had a somewhat surprising fourth-place team showing Friday.

Leading the way was the first-place showing of Crystal Becker in the discus with a toss of 93-4. Seaman said he was especially happy for the senior thrower.

"Crystal Becker worked hard anddeserved to be a region champion," Seaman said, noting she toiled early in her career behind several talented Eagles, but stuck with the program and was rewarded as a senior. "That (Becker's win) is easily equal to the thrill you get as a coach from winning the meet."

Catoctin won the girls meet with 157 points to 138 for second-place Milford Mill. Brunswick was second with 85, and Key had 68.

Here is a complete look at the Francis Scott Key athletes that placed in the region meet and will advance to next weekend's state meet:

Boys: Shot put -- 2. Brian Lawson, 41-6; 4. James Johnson, 40-4; pole vault --2. Josh Crone, 11-0; 3. Ryan Dunn, 9-6; 4. Doug Murph, 8-6; 3,200 relay -- first in 8:35; 110 hurdles -- 1. Kirk Lindsay, 14.7; 5. Christian White, 17.8; long jump -- 3. Jon Cox, 19-4 1/4; 4. Sam Perry, 18-10; 1,600 -- 4. Joe Kreit, 4:58; 800 relay -- second in 1:34.2; discus -- 2. James Johnson, 132-4; 3. Brian Lawson, 113-2; high jump -- 2.tie Sam Perry, 6-2; 4. Jimmy Wright, 6-0; 3,200 -- 2. Jason Wilhide,10:59.6; 3. David Cox, 11:03.9; triple jump -- 4. Jon Cox, 40-1 1/4;5. David Bull, 39-6; 300 hurdles -- 1. Kirk Lindsay, 40.8; 200 -- 4.Scott Kreit, 23.3; 400 relay -- first in 45.7; 1,600 relay -- third in 3:36.1

Girls: 3,200 relay -- fourth in 11:56.8; high jump -- 4.Amy Dunn, 4-4; 100 -- 4. Becky Tregoning, 13.9; 1,600 -- 4. Angie Graybill, 5:58; triple jump -- 5. Amy Dunn, 29-10; shot put -- 2. Crystal Becker, 29-11 1/4; 4. Chris Bach, 27-6 1/4; 800 relay -- second in1:56.0; discus -- 1. Crystal Becker, 93-4; 400 relay -- second in 55.9; 1,600 relay -- fifth in 5:25.6; long jump -- 5. Jenny Keilholtz, 13-4 3/4.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.