Howard County Winners

May 19, 1991

In the Class 2A, Region II Track and Field Championships at Kenwood High

.. .. .. .. .. .. .. .. .. .. .. .. .. Boys

Event .. .. .. .. .. Winner .. .. .. .. .. .. .. .. .. .. Time/Distance

100 dash . .. .. .. .Cliff Epps, H .. .. .. .. .. .. .. .. .. .. .. 11.4

200 dash . .. .. .. .Kyle Jefferson, H .. .. .. .. .. .. .. .. .. .23.8

400 run .. .. .. .. Kwami Mensah, H .. .. .. .. .. .. .. .. .. .. .52.0

110 hurdles .. .. .. Robert Sharps, H .... .. .. .. .. .. .. .. . 15.6

300 hurdles .. .. .. Robert Sharps, H .. .. .. .. .. .. .. .. .. . 43.2

400 relay .. .. .. ..Hammond.. .. .. .. .. .. .. .. .. .. .. .. . 45.5

800 relay .. .. .. . Hammond .. .. .. .. .. .. .. .. .. .. .. .. 1:33.6

Discus .. .. .. .. . Corey Jackson, M .. .. .. .. .. .. .. .. .. .114-0

High jump .. .. .. . Andrew Tetteh, H .. .. .. .. .. .. .. .. .. ..5-10

Longjump .. .. .. . Andre Boone, H .. .. .. .. .. .. .. .. .. .. 19-10

Triple jump .. .. .. Andrew Tetteh, H .. .. .. .. .. .. .. .. .. . 42-3

.. .. .. .. .. .. .. . .. .. .. .. .. . Girls

Event .. .. .. .. .. Winner .. .. .. .. .. .. .. .. .. .. Time/Distance

100 dash .. .. .. .. Kisha Jett, H .. .. .. .. .. .. .. .. .. .. . 12.3

200 dash .. .. .. .. Kisha Jett, H .. .. .. .. .. .. .. .. .. .. . 25.8

400 run .. .. .. .. Kisha Jett, H .. .. .. .. .. .. .. .. .. .... 58.2

800 run .. .. .. .. Samantha Andersch, H .. .. .. .. .. .. .. ... .2:27

3200 run .. .. .. .. Samantha Andersch, H .. .. .. .. .. .. .. .. .5:45

100 hurdles .. .. .. Melanie White, H .. .. .. .. .. .. .. .. .. . 17.8

300 hurdles .. .. .. Mekka Richardson, H .. .. .. .. .. .. .. .. . 12.5

400 relay .. .. .. . Mount Hebron.. .. .. .. .. .. .. .. .. .. .. 54.9

800 relay .. .. .. . Hammond, 1 .. .. .. .. .. .. .. .. .. .. .. . 52.7

3,200 relay .. .. .. Hammond .. .. .. .. .. .. .. .. .. .. .. .. .11:37

Shot put .. .. .. .. Rhonda Johnson, H .. .. .. .. .. .. .. .. .. .33-4

High jump.. .. .. . Melanie White, H .. .. .. .. .. .. .. .. .. ..4-10

Long jump .. .. .. . Kisha Jett, H .. .. .. .. .. .. .. .. .. .. ..18-3

Triple jump .. .. .. Cescili Drake, M .. .. .. .. .. .. .. .. .. ..30-4

Track events are in meters; field events are in feet; times are minutes and/or seconds.

Schools: A: Atholton, C: Centennial, G: Glenelg, H: Hammond, Ho: Howard, M: Mount Hebron, O: Oakland Mills,W: Wilde Lake.

NOTE: SEE MAIN STORY (HAMMOND HIGH BOYS, GIRLS RUN OFF WITH 2A TRACK FINALS)

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.