Bandy Goes To Usna

Service notes

May 19, 1991

Robert C. Bandy, a 1990 graduate of Northeast High School in Cecil County, recently received an appointment from Sen. Barbara Mikulski tothe U.S. Naval Academy in Annapolis.

As part of his preparation for this appointment, Bandy attended the Peddie School in Hightstown, N.J. for one year.

His father, Robert F. Bandy, is a 1966 graduate of the U.S. NavalAcademy. His uncle, Steven Bandy, lives in the Annapolis area, and acousin, Marty Hanna, lives in Pasadena.

TROOPS HOME FROM GULF

Thefollowing area servicemen recently returned from deployment to the Middle East in support of Operation Desert Storm:

* Navy Lieutenantj.g. Christopher M. Cook, son of Ramon J. and Doris M. Cook of Laurel served aboard the destroyer USS Spruance, homeported in Mayport, Fla. He is a 1988 graduate of the U.S. Naval Academy and a 1989 graduate of George Washington University in Washington, D.C.

* Navy Ensign Ricky L. Miller, son of Betty E. And Joseph R. Miller Jr. of Odenton, served aboard the frigate USS Elmer Montgomery, homeported in Mayport, Fla. He is a 1976 graduate of Arundel High School and a 1988 graduate of University of South Carolina in Columbia.

* Navy Lieutenant Lynn J. Petersen, whose wife, Alena is the daughter of Ken E. Northrup of Pasadena, served aboard the guided missile cruiser USS Biddle, homeported in Norfolk, Va. He is a 1986 graduate of the U.S. Naval Academy.

* Navy Petty Officer Second Class Gregory W. Belmore, sonof Mr. and Mrs. N. W. Belmore of Jessup, served aboard the aircraft carrier USS Saratoga, homeported in Mayport, Fla. He is a 1978 graduate of Old Mill High School.

* Navy Seaman Charles A. Seward, son of Charles R. and Sandra S. Butterfield of Pasadena, served aboard theguided missile cruiser USS Biddle, homeported in Norfolk, Va. He is a 1989 graduate of Chesapeake High School.

RESERVE STATUS RETURNED

Army Sergeant Todd D. Thomas and Army First Lieutenant Douglas M. Stone, recalled to active duty in support of Operation Desert Storm, have been returned to reserve status.

Thomas is a food service specialist at Fort George G. Meade.

He is the son of Leola G. Parker ofHarwood and a 1980 graduate of South River High School.

Stone is an executive officer at Fort George G. Meade.

He is the son of Kenneth M. and Beverly J. Stone of Severna Park and a 1983 graduate of Severna Park High School. Stone is also a 1990 graduate of Towson State University.

LAMM CALLED TO ACTIVE

Navy Petty Officer First ClassCarolyn A. Lamm, daughter of Mabel R. Conner of Baltimore, was recently called to active duty in support of Operation Desert Storm while serving with Naval Medical Clinic, Marine Corps Base, Quantico, Va.

MARKS DECORATED

Senior Airman Keith A. Marks has been decorated with the Air Force Commendation Medal.

The medal is awarded to those individuals who demonstrate out

standing achievement or meritorious service in the performance of their duties on behalf of the Air Force.

He is a plumbing specialist at RAF Bentwaters, England.

Theairman is the son of Robert A. and Drema J. Marks of Severna Park.

He is a 1984 graduate of Severna Park High School.

BASIC COMPLETED

The following servicemen recently completed basic military training:

* Army Reserve Private John N. Schwink, son of David A. Schwinkof Brooklyn and Anna M. Yanlill of Glen Burnie, completed training at Fort Leonard Wood, Mo.

* Army Reserve Private William H. Cawood,son of James C. and Katherine K. Cawood of West River, completed training at Fort Leonard Wood, Mo. He is a 1990 graduate of St. Mary's High School.

* Army National Guard Private First Class Patrick A. Olienyk, son of Margaret K. and Michael D. Olienyk of Crownsville, completed training at Fort Knox, Ky. He is a 1987 graduate of Meade HighSchool.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.