St. Mary's, Broadneck Sailors Do Well In National Races

SAILING

May 15, 1991|By Nancy Noyes

The Naval Academy's Robert Crown Sailing Center and the waters of the bay near the mouth of the Severn River were filled with a slightly younger-than-usual crowd of sailors last weekend.

More than 110 top high-school-age competitors from across the country convened for the annual Mallory and Cressy Trophy competition, the national championships for high school sailors under the auspices of the Interscholastic Yacht Racing Association.

To earn one of the 20 slots competing for the Mallory, the teams had to do well their regional sail-offs.

Broadneck and St. Mary's high schools were two of the teams representing the Mid-Atlantic region, which includes Maryland.

At the regional sail-off last month at St. Mary's College, Broadneck placed first and St. Mary's was third.

Sailing in the Mallory for Broadneck in a very promising first year of competition were Geoff Schneider and Mike Zinkgraf, taking 13th in A Division; and Dave and Brad Julian, eighth in B Division, for an overall standing of eighth and an impressive outcome for a fledgling team.

Schneider has been both a Chesapeake Bay Yacht Racing Association Junior Single-Handed and Junior Double-Handed overall champion, while the Julian brothers pulled out a dramatic first place in the B division of the Mid-Atlantics last month to ensure Broadneck's position at the top of the fleet.

The St. Mary's sailors, who finished 13th overall -- up a solid five places from last year's 18th in the national event -- included Myles and Tracey Conway, eighth in A Division; and Karen Coe and Carolyn Manion, 16th in B.

The Conway brother-sister team clinched St. Mary's fine position in the Mid-Atlantics after a very tight final A Division race. Myles Conway, like Schneider and the Julians, has been active and successful in the Severn Sailing Association Junior Program for several years.

The double-handed Mallory Trophy event, which dates back to the 1930s, is managed like an intercollegiate regatta.

It includes competition for an A and a B team from each qualifying school, racing in separate divisions.

Overall final standings were determined based upon the combinedscores for each pair of A and B teams.

The A and B teams switchedoff between 420s and Flying Juniors at the mid-points of their respective 12-race series.

Competition for the Cressy was single-handedin Lasers, based solely on each sailor's individual finishes in a corresponding 12-race series.

"I was really pleased with everything this year," said Regatta Chairman Gary Bodie, director of the Naval Academy's Intercollegiate Sailing Program.

"The level of competition was really high," he said. "It was truly a

national championship. Even the last-place people are really good sailors."

Bodie said weather conditions favored the event. "We've run this regatta for over 10 years, and yesterday was the best day ever," he said of Saturday's conditions.

Sunday's air was somewhat lighter and shiftier, butstill provided good competitive conditions.

First in the Mallory competition for the fourth consecutive year was the team from St. Petersburg High School in Florida.

Headed by top junior Snipe sailor Mark Mendelblatt, the team beat the Naval Academy Prep School in Newport, R.I., by one point.

Floridian Brett Davis from Largo High School won the Cressy by a 38-point margin over San Diegan Brian Camet.

Up to 40 sailors can take part in the Cressy regatta.

Some are selected by sail-off competition, and others are invited based on sailing resumes and letters of application.

This year, 34 sailors joined the fray, including Severn School'sAndrew Scott, representing theonly county school for the Cressy, and fellow Annapolitans John Torgerson, sailing for Avon Old Farm School in Connecticut, and Robbie Deane, sailing for Pennsylvania's Hill School.

Torgerson, an SSA Junior ace who twice was CBYRA's Overall One-Design High Point winner, finished eighth in the Cressy competition, while Scott, relatively newto single-handed competition in Lasers but a veteran champion in theJunior Double-handed class, turned in a respectable 11th in the fleet.

Deane, another past CBYRA Junior Double-handed champion, was 23rd.

1991 Mallory Trophy Regatta

Overall (20 schools, 420s & Flying Juniors, 12 races each division): 1) St. Petersburg High School, St. Petersburg, Fla., 95 pts.; 2) Naval Academy Prep School, Newport,R.I., 96 pts.; 3) St. Stanlislaus School, Bay St. Louis, Mo., 162 pts.; . . . 8) Broadneck High School, Annapolis, 248 pts.; . . . 13) St. Mary's High School, Annapolis, 283 pts.

A Division: 1) St. Petersburg, Mark Mendelblatt/John Green, 50 pts.; 2) Naval Academy Prep, Tyler Moore/Steve Konzel, 59 pts.; 3) St. Stanislaus, Kevin Northrop/Owen Peneguy, 85 pts.; . . . 9) St. Mary's, Myles Conway/Tracey Conway, 124 pts.; . . . 13) Broadneck, Geoff Schneider/Mike Zinkgraf, 137 pts.

B Division: 1) Naval Academy Prep, Ryan Cox/Marie Bacayo, 37 pts.; 2) St. Petersburg, Jonathan Glauser/Kara Shadwick, 45 pts.; 3) St. George's School, Newport, R.I., Whitney Connor/Gately Ross, 67

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.