Special Olympics

April 23, 1991

Clouds and rain didn't stop several hundred people from participating in the Anne Arundel County Special Olympics this weekend.

The swimming, track and field events were conducted at the U.S. Naval Academy. Some of Sunday's events were moved indoors.

Developmentally disabled athletes from eight area schools and homes for the disabled competed with with help of 100 midshipmans and 175 volunteers.

The competition was sponsored by the Annapolis Jaycees in cooporation with the Naval Academy.

The Annapolis Jaycees need donations for next years games. Donations can be sent in care of the Jaycees, P.O. Box 248, Annapolis, Md. 21404. Checks should be made payable to the Jaycees Foundation.

Female Div. Swim.

1. KatieSimmons, Ruth Eason, age 9

2. Lisa Remokas, Central Special, age 12

3. Chris Crawford, Ruth Eason, 17.

Male Div. Swim.

1. Eric Ondrovik, Ruth Eason, age 18

2. Jermey Johnon, Central Special, age 10

3. David West, Ruth Eason, age 9

Female 100 Freestyle

1. Amy Moses, Central Special, age 18

2. Ellen Boyle, Central Special, age 18

Male 100 Freestyle

1. Paul Day, Central Special, age 16

2. Bob Brick, Central Special, age 20

Female 25 Freestyle(heat 1)

1. Sarah McDonald, Central Elementary, age 10

2. Grace Molly, Central Elementary, age 9

3. Sarah Reed, Central Special,age 9

Male 25 Freestyle (heat 1)

1. Tommy Carey, Central Middle, age 11

2. Sean Holland, Ruth Eason, age 11

3. Eric Collinson, Central Special, age 10.

Female 25 Freestyle (heat 2)

1. Sandy Carey, Central Special, age 13

2. Tara Farris, Marley Glen, age 13

3. Robin Russell, Central Special, age 13

Female 25 Freestyle (heat 3)

1. Patricia Whitmer, Central Special, age 13

2. Chris Nelda, Ruth Eason, age 12

3. Kim Helmick, Ruth Eason, age 12

Female 25 Freestyle (heat 4)

1. Terrika Wright, Central Special, age 12

2. Christa Stephens, Ruth Eason, age 12

3. Lara Miller, Central Special, age 12

Female 25 Freestyle (heat 5)

1. Amy Moses, Central Special, age 18

2. Felicia Butterfiled, Marley Glen, age 18

3. Sally Bennett, Central Special, age 17

Female 25 Freestyle (heat 6)

1. Danielle Reely, Ruth Eason, age 16

2. Carol Finch, Central Special, age 19

Male 25 Freestyle (heat 3) - heat 2 canceled.

1. Paul Day, Central special, age 16

2. Joe Howe, Central special, age 20

3. Steven Butterfield, Marly Geln, age 16

Male 25 Freestyle (heat 4)

1. Jim Fessler, Marley Glen, age 18

2.Jerry Bargar, Marley Glen, age 19

3. Matt McCorkhill, Marley Glen, age 16

Male 25 Freestyle (heat 5)

1. Danny Scanlon, Central Sepcial, age 17

2. Andy Rickard, Central Special, age 17

3. Matthew McLellan, Central Special, age 19

Male 25 Freestyle (heat 6)

1. Carl Williams, Anne Arundel Parks and Recreation, age 22

2. Lowell Stockdale, Ruth Eason, age 39

3. Robert Szuba, Marley Glen, age 22

Female Freestyle (heat 7)

1. Marsh Cordle, Ruth Eason, age 25

2. Cindy Butterfield, Marley Glen, age 23

3. Julie Seasholtz, Anne Arundel Parks and Recreation, age 28

Female 25 Backstroke (heat 1)

1. Sarah McDonald, Central Elementary, age 10

2. Danika Thompson, Central Elementary, age 19

3. Molly Grace, Central Elementary, age 9

Male 25 Backstroke (heat 1)

1. Sean Holland, Ruth Eason, age 11

2. Tommy Carey, Central Middle, age 11

Female25 Backstroke (heat 2)

1. Sandy Carey, Central Special, age 13

2. Megan Hopkins, Central Special, age 15

3. Tara Farris, Marley Glen, age 13

Female 25 Backstroke, (heat 3)

1. Patricial Whitmer, Central Special, age 13

2. Kim Helmick, Ruth Eason, age 14

3. Terrika Wright, Central Special, age 12

Male 25 Backstroke, (heat 2)

1. Brian Reitzel, Central Special, age 15

2. Joe Moore, Central Special, age 15

Female 25 Backstroke (heat 4)

1. Felicia Butterfield, Marley Glen, age 18

2. Sally Bennett, Central Special, age 17

3. Carol Finch, Central Special, age 19

Male 25 Backstroke (heat 3)

1. Martin Valaske, Central Special, age 20

2. JoeHowe, Central Special, age 20

3. Bob Brick, Central Special, age 20

Male 25 Backstroke (heat 4)

1. Kirk Price, Central Special, age 20

2. Andy Rickard, Central Special, age 17

Male 25 Backstroke (heat 5)

1. Danny Scanlon, Central Special, age 17

2. Walter Budka, Marley Glen, age 18

3. Matthew McLellan, Central Special,age 19

Female 25 Backstroke (heat 5)

1. Cindy Butterfield, Marley Glen, age 23

2. Marsha Cordle, Ruth Eason, age 25

3. Julie Seasholtz, Anne Arundel County Parks and Recreation, age 28

Male 25 Backstroke (heat 6)

1. Lowell Stockdale, Ruth Eason, age 39

2. stratched.

3. Tony Lamanca, Anne Arundel County Parks and Recreation, age 29

Mixed Breastroke (heat 1)

1. Brian Reitzel, Central Special, 15

2. Robin Russell, Central Spoecial, age 13

3. Rachel Bohm, Central Special, age 16

Male Breastroke (Heat 2)

1. Andrew Crout, Anne Arundel County Parks and Recreation, age 21

2. Danny Scanlon, Central Special, age 17

3. Andy Rickard, Central Special, age 17

Female Breastroke (heat 3)

1. Gretchen Peterson, Anne Arundel County Parks and Recreation, age 29

2. Jule Seasholtz,Anne Arundel County Parks and Recreation, age 28

Male Breastroke (heat 3)

1. David Hall, Anne Arundel County Parks and Recreation, age 28

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.