Gaither Finishes Course

Service notes

April 21, 1991

Army Cpl. Lloyd Gaither III, son of Elizabeth Mott of Columbia, has graduated from the U.S. Air Force cable-splicing specialist course atSheppard Air Force Base, Texas.

He is a 1984 graduate of Hammond High School.

LANGE TAKES TRAINING

Pvt. Eric Lange, son of Allan Lange of Columbia, has completed training at the U.S. Infantry School at Fort Benning, Columbus, Ga.

BRODEUR ON FLA. DUTY

Airman 1st Class Dorothy F. Brodeur, daughter ofDonna and Raymond Masterson, has arrived for duty at Homestead Air Force Base, Fla.

The airman, a law enforcement specialist, is a graduate of Atholton High School.

BROWN GRADUATES

Tech. Sgt. Robert C. Brown, son of Frederick and Janet Brown of Ellicott City, has graduated from an Air Force major command non-commissioned officer academy, where he received advanced military leadership and management training.

Brown, an aerospace propulsion technician/crew chief at MoodyAir Force Base, Ga., is a 1978 graduate of Mt. Hebron High School.

WILSON PROMOTED

Gwendolyn S. Wilson, daughter of Earlene Garity of Sykesville, has been promoted to the rank of airman first class.

She is an apprentice materiel storage and distribution specialist at McGuire Air Force Base, N.J.

NOVOTONY FINISHES BASIC

Marine Pvt. Anthony J. Novotony, son of John and Violet Novotony of Ellicott City, has completed recruit training at Marine Corps Recruit Depot, Parris Island, S.C.

Novotony is a 1990 graduate of Centennial High School.

FLANARY COMPLETES TRAINING

Navy Seaman Recruit Shawn P. Flanary,son of Albert and

Cathy Turner of Sykesville, has completed recruit training at Great Lakes, Ill.

He is a 1990 graduate of Liberty High School.

SEALING IN HAWAII

Army Spec. Norman A. Sealing III, son of Suellen C. Sealing of Mt. Airy, has arrived for duty at Schofield Barracks, Hawaii.

The infantryman is a 1986 graduate of South Carroll High School.

BARRETT GETS SCHOLARSHIP

Army Cadet David G. Barrett, son of Robert and Judy Casper of Sykesville, has received a 21/2-year Army ROTC scholarship.

Barrett, a student at Hofstra University, is a 1989 graduate of Liberty High School.

FLAHERTY COURSE OVER

Marine Pvt. Troy P. Flaherty, a resident of Columbia, recentlycompleted a light armored vehicle repairman course that gave him instruction on trouble-shooting, repair and inspection of light armored vehicles at the Aberdeen Proving Ground.

A 1989 graduate of Centennial High School, he joined the Marine Corps Reserves in July 1990.

HERMAN PROMOTED

Navy Petty Officer 3rd Class Michael J. Herman, sonof Carol

McAdams of Laurel, was promoted to his present rank while serving aboard the guided missile destroyer USS Sampson, homeportedin Mayport, Fla. He joined the Navy in January 1989.

CHOLOSKI OUT OFBASIC

Pvt. William Choloski, son of Linda Choloski of Columbia, has completed basic training at Fort Jackson, S.C.

DESANTI HONORED

Air Force Staff Sgt. Scott T. DeSanti, son of Vincent and Dana DeSanti of Columbia, has been named noncommissioned officer of the quarter at Tinker Air Force Base, Okla.

The sergeant is a 1979 graduate ofCentennial High School.

ODELL GRADUATES

Pvt. Garry W. Odell, son of Barbara Hodgdon of Woodbine, has graduated from the combat signaler course at Fort Gordon, Augusta, Ga.

The soldier is a 1985 graduate of South Carroll High School.

CHAMPE JOINS EXERCISE

Army Pvt. Sean M. Champe, son of Walter D. Champe of Ellicott City, has participated in Arctic Warrior 91, a training exercise for the defense of Alaska.

Champe is an infantry man at Fort Wainwright, Alaska.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.