'You vs. Lou'

April 04, 1991

The winners are . . .

The winners circle for the annual "You vs. Lou" contest is crowded this year.

Evening Sun movie critic Lou Cedrone correctly picked the winners in only five out of the 10 major categories in the 63rd Academy Awards, leaving room for 568 movie fans to outguess him.

Lou was on the money in choosing "Dances With Wolves" for best picture, Kevin Costner for best director and Michael Blake for best screenplay for "Wolves." Lou also correctly predicted that Kathy Bates would win best actress for her role in "Misery" and that Whoopi Goldberg would win best supporting actress for her role in "Ghost."

But out of the 2,962 entrants in the fourth annual Oscar challenge, two -- Bernita Cathcart of Baltimore and Albert L. Biasotti of Columbia -- got 10 out of 10 right.

The grand prize goes to Cathcart because she was closest in predicting the tiebreaker -- the length of the March 25 Oscar telecast, which was three hours, 29 minutes and 20 seconds. Cathcart predicted the show would last three hours and five minutes. Biasotti didn't venture a guess.

So, here are the winners.

.` With nine correct predictions:

Joyce Bacon, Baltimore; Chris Bieneman, Baltimore;

Betty Hagstrand, Richmond Va.

R. Christopher Rose, Cockeysville

With eight correct predictions:

Wayne Canter, Perry Hall; Michael K. Carr, Jessup; Betty Chasan, Baltimore; Jerry Chiat, Baltimore; Craig Cipollini, Baltimore; John Compher, Baltimore;

Greg Dorries, Baltimore; Ina Dunn, Ellicott City;

Elizabeth Fraser, Baltimore;

Mary Hedrick, Sykesville; Bill Hoffman, Baltimore;

Keith P. Johnson, Glen Burnie;

Karen D. Keane, Columbia; Tom Krajewski, Towson; JoAnn Kupfer, Baltimore;

John Marley, Baltimore; Hunter Matassa, Baltimore; Theresa Mavey, Ellicott City; Noel Meekins, Annapolis;

Siobhan O'Neill, Baltimore;

Dennis N. Phelps, Ferndale;

Eileen G. Rothberg, Lutherville; Carl Rubin, Baltimore;

James Sanford, Baltimore; Gary P. Smarik, Baltimore; Stephen Stidinger, Arlington, Va.; Tony Swiderski, Baltimore;

Sallie Thurmond, McDaniel;

Irv Wasserman, Baltimore;

With seven correct predictions:

Starr Arbaugh, Lutherville; Jean Arminger, Baltimore; Rudy Avelar, Houston, Texas; Everett Ayers, Annapolis;

Phyllis Bassler, Baltimore; Janice Beck, Columbia; Edward Bennett, Baltimore; Ethel Bennett, Baltimore; Pat Black, Baltimore; Judy Blaustein, Baltimore; Patricia Bowman, Hunt Valley; Jacqueline Boyd, Baltimore; Herbert Braverman, Reisterstown; Susan Brenner, Stevenson; Betsy Bushel, Owings Mills; Michelle Brandes, Annapolis;

Fred Canter, Perry Hall; Barbara Caplan, Owings Mills; Roz Carasik, Randallstown; Eileen Chiat, Baltimore; Caroline Chyzus, Glen Arm; Lori Cipollini, Baltimore; Judith Clark, Lutherville; Patti Cohn, Towson; Dana Cooke, Columbia; John Cunningham, Silver Spring; Betsy Crone, Columbia; Audrey Crouch, Baltimore; Josephine Cruz, Baltimore;

Mary Davis, Towson; Richard Davis, Baltimore; Robert Donnelly, Baltimore; David Dopkin, Baltimore;

John Eggen, Baltimore; Morton Eisenstein, Baltimore; Donna Evans, Baltimore;

Cheryl Farber, Baltimore; Patricia Ford, Baltimore; Briana Fox, Forest Hill; Kevin Franz, Lutherville; Scott Franz, Lutherville; Robert Fraser, Baltimore; William Frederick, Columbia; Gretchen Frye, Baltimore;

Don Galbraith, Lutherville; Bernard Gerber, Havre de Grace; Susan Gold, Columbia; Elise Gordon, Columbia; Raymond Green, Baltimore; Robert Gunther, Baltimore;

Arthur Hausner, Columbia; Katherine Hart, Baltimore; Barbara Houck, Lutherville; Jackie Horner, Baltimore;

Donald Irvin, Baltimore;

Diane Johnson, Baltimore; Strephon Johnson, Baltimore;

M. Kappelman, Baltimore; Marian Kaufman, Baltimore; J.L. Kavanagh, Timonium; Chris Kearney, Columbia; Bob Keller, Columbia; Peter Keyser, Hunt Valley; Michael Kiewe, Owings Mills; Theodore King, Baltimore; Daniel Kinnier, Baltimore; Jennifer Kleinhen, Cockeysville; Bill Klemer, Baltimore; Victor Kotulak, Baltimore; Ellie Krajewski, Towson; David Kroha, Ellicott City; Elaine Kruger, Baltimore; Frank Kuhn, Lutherville; Mary Krebs, Baltimore;

Dave Lapenotiere, Baltimore; Tori Leonara, Baltimore; Colleen Leppert, Baltimore; Barbara Lohorn, Baltimore; Kenneth Lohorn, Baltimore; Rita Lumpkin, Baltimore;

Chris MacDonald, Catonsville; Larry Maultsby, Severn; Cindy McArthur, Ellicott City; Regina McCusker, Towson; Marilyn McCraven, Baltimore; Jake Medford, Pasadena; Dennis Melchor, Baldwin; Earl Miller, Baltimore; Robert Minford, Baltimore; David Mister, Phoenix; Paula Mister, Phoenix;

Bonnie Neal, Baltimore; Morton Oakes, Monkton; Melissa Padden, Fort Meade; Terry Pamfilis, Lutherville; Georgia Parker, Baltimore; Jim Parr, Baltimore; Ken Phelps, Parkville; David Phillips, Baltimore; Anthony Pointer, Baltimore; Mike Porter, Baltimore; Susan Porter, Baltimore; Barbar Porter, Glen Burnie; Betty Pruitt, Snow Hill;

Robin Quarles, Baltimore; Brain Quinn, Baltimore; John Reid, Baltimore; David Riddle, Clarksville; Harriet Riley, Baltimore; 2d Bantolino Romulo, Essex; Terrence Ross, Baltimore;

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.