Grapplers Grab Berths

April 03, 1991|By Staff report

Many Carroll County wrestlers landed berths in Middle Atlantic Wrestling Association regional tournaments by placing in the top three in recent qualifiers.

Three Manchester Wrestling Club members were first and two others also qualified March 23 at the Middle Atlantic district tourney at Susquehannock High School in Glen Rock, Pa.

Matt Myers took the 55-pound title in the Midget class for ages 8-9, Zach Maloff was first in the 58-pound class in the Junior category for 10-11 year olds, and Keith Jackson won the 135-pound title in the Senior division for those 18 and over.

Additionally, Clint Day and Jude Deibel were second in the Midget 70, and Senior 142 categories, respectively.

A Westminster club wrestler, Ray Henry, was third in the Junior 91 class.

At Millersville, Pa., that same weekend,four Francis Scott Key club wrestlers were first and four others also qualified.

Placing first in the Intermediate category for those 12-13 were Zach Yinger, 115, and Jason Hooper, 85. Also first were Matt Yinger, Junior 75, and Nate Yinger, 50, in the Bantam category forthose 7 and under.

Finishing second at the Intermediate level were Ryan Etzler, 70, and Steve Hoff, 105, and Ronnie Howard, 55, was second in the Midget class. Aaron Hooper placed third at Midget 60.

Twenty more local wrestlers took qualifying berths at the Association-sponsored Maryland State Age-Weight Championships held at Annapolis High School recently.

First were Manchester wrestlers Tyler Alexander and James Holmes at Midget 50 and 55, respectively, Randy Holmes,Junior 70, Tommy Kiler, Intermediate 100, Doug Dell, Advanced (for those 14-15 years old) 85, and Andy Kiler, Advanced 115. Warrior Wrestling Club first-place winners were Andy Seal, Midget 80, Buck Hodgkinson, Intermediate 128, and Brian Seifert, Advanced 93.

Manchester's second-place finishers were Shaun Gehres and Adam Boog at Junior 62and 78, respectively, and Fran Jackson, Bantam 55.

The Warriors' Jeff Irvine was second at Advanced 105. Manchester's third-place finishers were Saidrick Lewis and Shawn Utz, who placed in the Advanced 140 and 152 weights, respectively.

Warriors finishing third were Kellen Weber, Andy Slater, and Bryan Hamper, in the Bantam 45, 50, and 55 weights, respectively.

Also third among the Warriors were Andy Seal, Midget 80, Mike Muller, Junior 74, Mike Chenoweth, Intermediate105, and Phil Youssi, Advanced 105.

The youngsters placing at Annapolis High will compete in the Southern Regional April 6-7 and Stonewall Jackson High School in Virginia.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.