Sun wins 10 top awards in regional competition

March 31, 1991

The Sun has won first-place prizes in 10 of the 26 categorie in the 1990 Maryland-Delaware-D.C. Press Association competition for major daily newspapers, including citations for reporting on state and local government, education, religion and medicine/science.

In the same competition, the Evening Sun won a first-place award for headlines and second place or honorable mention in 11 categories.

Baltimore Sun suburban sections -- the Howard County Sun, Carroll County Sun and Harford County Sun -- received five first-place and two second-place awards in various categories in the competition among non-daily newspapers with circulations above 12,000.

Winners of first-place awards for The Sun included Michael Olesker for best local column; Bill Glauber for best series, with articles on the old Negro baseball league; David Simon for feature story, with a Sun Magazine article on drugs and murder in a West Baltimore housing project; Kevin Kallaugher for editorial cartoon; and David Conn in business/economic reporting for a series of articles on Giant Food.

The other first-place winners were:

* For local government, a package of articles by James Bock and Deborah I. Greene examining the effects of tax reform proposed for Baltimore County.

* For state government, an article by Suzanne Wooton showing through the daily lives of families in Howard County and Baltimore the "regional disparity" underlying the Linowes Commission's proposed changes in the state tax structure.

* In education, Kathy Lally's examination of "tracking," the practice of grouping students by ability and tailoring a curriculum for them, which is coming under renewed scrutiny in Maryland.

* In religion, Diane Winston's five-part series, "Coming home: the new spirituality," looking at new spiritual stirrings in old-line churches and synagogues.

* For medical/science reporting, an examination of the miscalculations and mismanagement that doomed the Hubble Space Telescope, by Gelareh Asayesh, Michael Ollove, Richard H. P. Sia, Luther Young and William F. Zorzi Jr.

The first-place winner cited for headlines in the Evening Sun was Vida Roberts.

The Howard County Sun won top honors in the general news and editorial cartoon categories; the Carroll County Sun was cited for best series and education reporting; and the Harford County Sun won the top honor for public service.

Winners for the Howard County Sun were Deidre N. McCabe for general news and Rob Snyder for editorial cartoon.

Harford County Sun staff members cited in the public service category were Carol Bowers, Alan Craver, Karen Keeney, David Herzog, Mark Guidera and Daniel Clemens.

The series prize went to the Carroll County Sun, for JoAnna Daemmrich, John A. Morris, Adam Sachs, Edward H. Shur, Steve Groft, Susan White-Bowden and Jackie Powder; and for education, to Ms. Daemmrich, Maria Archangelo, Anne Haddad and Edward McDonough.

Best in Show

The Maryland-Delaware-District of Columbia PresAssociation

announced the following winners of best-in-show awards:

Editorial: Elizabeth Chang, Annapolis Capital

Local Column: Michael Olesker, The Sun

Spot News: Jennifer L. Money, Guy Fletcher, Dennis McCafferty, Clyde Ford, Hagerstown Morning Herald and Daily Mail

General News: Elsa Walsh and Barton Gellman, Washington Post

Series: Nancy Luse, Frederick News-Post

Feature: David Simon, The Sun

Local Government: David Ropiski, Prince Frederick Recorder

State Government: Christopher J. Gearon, Baltimore Business Journal

Public Service: Lynda Richardson, Jill Nelson, Michele L. Norris, Athelia Knight, Rene Sanchez, Chris Spolar, Keith Harriston, Washington Post

Spot News Picture: Ronald McArthur, Chronicle (Montgomery County)

4 Feature Photo: Doug Kapustin, Owings Mills Times

Picture Series: Photo Staff, Towson Times

Sports Picture: George N. Lundskow, Annapolis Capital

Sports Story: Jeff Hardie, Washington Times

Sports Feature: Jeff Benjamin, Northeast Times Booster

Sports Column: Mike Burke, Cumberland Times-News

Editorial Cartoon: Kevin Kallaugher, The Sun

Business/Economic Story: Tom Barstow, Bernie Hayden, Cindy Parr, Dean Scott, Michelle Tracy, Dave Tillman, Ken Koons, Marta Mills, Carroll County Times

Medical/Science Story: Michael Ollove, William F. Zorzi Jr., Gelareh Asayesh, Luther Young, Richard H. P. Sia, The Sun

Religion Coverage: Christine DeVaney, Laurel Leader

Education: Kathy Lally, The Sun

Page One Design: Denise Murray, Scott Haring, M. Daniel

Suwyn, Annapolis Capital

Page Design: Denise Murray, Susan Love, David Trozzo, Annapolis Capital

Headlines: Vida Roberts, The Evening Sun

Informational Graphics: Paul Compton, Washington Times

Art or Illustration: Jennifer Wharton, Annapolis Capital

In addition, The Sun had more winners in the competition than any other newspaper in its division (dailies over 75,000 circulation), giving it the sweepstakes award in the contest.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.