Trident Scholars Meet

In service

March 24, 1991

Eleven Naval Academy seniors will present the results of their year of independent research as Trident Scholars at a conference on April 20.

This year's Trident Scholars and their hometowns are Midshipmen David L. Blazes, Scranton, Pa.; Brian L. Davies, Newark, Del.; Jeffrey S. Dodge, La Jolla, Calif.; Robert C. Dunn, Prairie Grove, Ark.; Brian F. Hussey Jr., San Ramon, Ca.; Anthony J. Kotarski, Wilkes-Barre, Pa.; William D. Kulp III, Salisbury; Paul A. Larson, Medina, Ohio; Casey J. Moton, Woodbridge, Va.; Stephen F. Murphy, Catonsville; and Daniel B. Robinson, Winchester, Va.

During their junior year, the program candidates submitted their project proposals for review and recommendation by the Trident Scholar committee.

After a rigorous selection process, the academy's superintendent picked the scholars, based on project quality, evidence of independent thought and preparation, and excellent oral and writtenexpression.

The scholars must complete their projects by the end of the spring semester of their senior year.

From this year's group of scholars the committee will choose the winner of the Office of Naval Intelligence Harry E. Ward Trident Scholar prize , which will beannounced at a May 28 awards ceremony the day before graduation.


The following area servicemen recently completed basic military training:

* Navy Seaman Recruit Jason M. Parker, son of William W. and Sherry A. Parker of Glen Burnie, completed training at Recruit Training Command, Great Lakes, Ill. He is a 1988 graduate of Old Mill Senior High School.

* Marine Private First Class Mark A. May, son of Novelia T. May of Severn, completed training at Marine Corps Recruit Depot, Parris Island, S.C. He is a 1984 graduate ofArundel High School.

* Airman Michelle R. Wise, daughter of Barbara A. Aebersold of Glen Burnie and David C. Wise of Aylett, Va., graduated from Air Force basic training at Lackland Air Force Base, Texas.

* Private Daniel B. Haddock, son of Army Col. James B. and Janice A. Haddock of Annapolis, completed training at Fort Knox, Ky.

* Coast Guard Seaman Apprentice Ricky D. Schronce, son of Mary E. Schronce of Crofton, graduated from Coast Guard recruit training.

* Marine Private First Class Joseph M. Sciancca, son of Darlene C. Junata of Annapolis, completed training at Marine Corps Recruit Depot, Parris Island, S.C. He is a 1989 graduate of St. Mary's High School.

* Marine Private Duane T. Stinchcomb, son of John Maddenand Judy Stinchcomb of Glen Burnie, completed training at Marine Corps Recruit Depot, Parris Island, S.C. He is a 1990 graduate of Andover Senior High School.


Marine Private First Class Peter D. Andresky, son of Phillip E. and Agnes L. Poggie Jr. of Glen Burnie, was meritoriously promoted to his present rank upon graduation from training at Marine Corps Recruit Depot, Parris Island, S.C.

Andresky received the early promotion for his superior performance during all phases of the 13-week training cycle, which emphasized physical conditioning, self-discipline and teamwork.

He is a 1990 graduate of GlenBurnie High School.


Garfield A. Wilson has been promoted in the U.S. Air Force to the rank of staff sergeant.

The sergeant is an electrician at Robins Air Force Base, Warner-Robins, Ga.

Wilson is the nephew of Verna M. Chong of Glen Burnie.


Army First Class Warren D. Wood has been decorated with the Meritorious Service Medal.

The medal is awarded for outstanding non-combat meritorious achievement for service to the United States.

The sergeant is a recruiter/retention non-commissioned officer at Fort Meade.

Wood is the son of Warren R. and Donna Wood of Severn.

He is a 1973 graduate of Arundel High School.


The following area servicemen were deployed to the Middle East in support of Operation Desert Storm:

* Air Force TechnicalSergeant William M. Reeks, son of C. B. and Marion J. Schmitt of Crownsville. He is a 1971 graduate of Arundel Senior High School.

* Army Private Willy L. Stafford, son of Willis E. Stafford and Bonita F. Peremski of Pasadena. He is a 1989 graduate of Northeast High School.

* Air Force Staff Sergeant Sheila A. Bernstein, daughter of Elsie M. Emory of Severna Park and Arthur L. Emory of Claremont, Va. Sheis a 1969 graduate of Severna Park High School.

* Army SpecialistDanny L. Rutherford Sr., son of Willadean DiGiorgio of Severn. He isa 1984 graduate of St. Mary's High School.

* Air Force Staff Sergeant Janice Marie Turner, daughter of Margaret J. Reitan of Annapolis. She is a 1969 graduate of Philadelphia School for Girls.

* Air Force Captain Barbara A. Werth, daughter of Agnes T. Perry of Glen Burnie and Bruce F. Perry of Baltimore.

Baltimore Sun Articles
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.