Uhlfelder, Hall parade to titles in St. Patrick's Day 5K

March 19, 1991|By Michael Reeb

A field of more than 1,300 runners preceded the St. Patrick's Day Parade from Mount Royal Station to the Inner Harbor on Sunday.

Brad Uhlfelder, 29, and Maureen Hall, 26, won their divisions of the St. Patrick's Day 5K in 14 minutes, 55 seconds and 17:21. There were 1,345 finishers, more than a hundred more than in last year's race.

The top finishers:

AMales: 1. Brad Uhlfelder, 29, 14:55; 2. Mark Anderson, 24, 15:19; 3. Ken Miller, 37, 15:31; 4. Murray Chesno, 19, 15:32; 5. Mark Rosasco, 31, 15:48; 6. Jeff Sanborn, 37, 15:55; 7. Jay Smelkinson, 28, 15:56; 8. Joseph Hackett, 29, 16:06; 9. Scott Diehl, 27, 16:08; 10. George Poscover, 30, 16:19. Masters: 1. Ronnie Wong, 44, 16:50.

Females: 1. Maureen Hall, 26, 17:21; 2. Marge Rosasco, 42, 17:32; 3. Carol Zimmerman, 32, 17:58; 4. Barbara Willig, 28, 19:00; 5. Sharon Heidel, 40, 19:18; 6. Rebecca Connor, 22, 19:29; 7. Edie Tress, 40, 19:31; 8. Verebique Henschild, 24, 19:34; 9. Nori Young, 27, 19:51; 10. Cynthia Silate, 16, 19:59. Masters: 1. Rosasco.

*

Registration and race packet pickup for the second Baltimore Ladies' Classic 10K, formerly the Lady Equitable, will be held Thursday and Friday from 6 to 9 p.m. and Saturday from 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. at the Athletic Attic at Towsontown Centre. Race day pickup will be held Sunday at the Radisson Plaza Lord Baltimore, Hanover and Baltimore streets, from 7:30 to 8:30 a.m.

The TAC-certified course proceeds from Sharp and Camden streets to a turnaround at Fort McHenry and finishes at Rash Field.

Registration is $12 before race day and $15 on the day of the race. A 2K run/walk will begin immediately after the start of the Classic.

Entrants in both events will receive T-shirts. For information, call the Baltimore Road Runners Club's hot line at 566-RUN2.

*

NOTES: Anthony Grier finished 10th in the Shamrock Marathon Masters 8K in 26:15 Saturday in Virginia Beach, Va. Chet Coates, 50, of Silver Spring ran a 33:12. Jesse Henighan, 45, of Baltimore did the Shamrock Marathon in 3:11:53. . . . Dave Lowe, 43, of Westminster was the third masters in 1:17:46 in the Caesar Rodney Half-Marathon Sunday in Wilmington, Del. . . . The Howard County Striders' Gerry Clapper is conducting group workouts Wednesday nights at 7 p.m. at the Howard High School track. Lights will be on from 6 p.m. to 9 p.m. Broadneck High School has been turning on its track lights from 6 p.m. to 8 p.m. on Monday, Wednesday and Friday. . . . Jeff Hinte won the 14th Bill Bojarski Kielbasa 6.1-Miler at Forest Hill Sunday in 36:02. There were 46 finishers. . . . Weekend results:

SATURDAY

WRRC Irish Spring 5K At Westminster Males: 1. Ted Paulos, 29, 16:49; 2. William Hasty, 20, 17:01; 3. Dave Ramsey, 34, 17:39; 4. Kaleb Rossiter, 39, 17:51; 5. Matt Avery, 16, 18:07. Masters: 1. Jim Heffner, 41, 19:38.

Females: 1. Ellen Lutrey, 32, 19:54; 2. Maren Ahlquist, 14, 21:27; 3. Tracey Snyder, 21, 22:01; 4. Amy Elwell, 14, 25:03; 5. Jamie Heffner, 14, 25:12. Masters: 1. Lissa George, 42, 27:36.

WRRC Irish Spring 10K At Westminster Males: 1. Merrill Hauserfluck, 19, 33:18; 2. Matt Adams, 21, 34:21; Neal Riemenschneider, 36, 34:39; 4. Robert Sichau, 26, 37:04; 5. Mark Jones, 29, 37:25. Masters: 1. Richard Harris, 40, 38:43.

Females: 1. Joanne Hetzler, 28, 39:56; 2. Laura Nelson, 25, 41:06; 3. Regina Montgomery, 41, 47:33; 4. Allison Guard, 18, 56:00; 5. Debra McNair, 42, 58:40. Masters: 1. Montgomery.

SUNDAY

Kielbasa 6.1-Miler At Forest Hill Males: 1. Jeff Hinte, 36:02; 2. Steve Rogers, 37:18; 3. Rick Schneider, 38:20; 4. Rich Lottero, 38:48; 5. Larry Emanuel, 41:12; 6. Bob Spellman, 41:23; 7. Steve Miknis, 41:55; 8. John Jagde, 42:12; 9. Mark Warner, 42:31; 10. Mike Dougherty, 43:08.

Females: 1. Barbara Johnson, 47:34; 2. Laura Smith, 48:16; 3. Leslie Morgan, 50:15; 4. Carol Carr, 52:22; 5. Sue Woodard, 52:58; 6. Margaret Smith, 53:26; 7. Marjy Rawle, 55:26.

MCRRC Shamrock Shuffle 20-miler

At Rockville Males: 1. Adam Trzeciak, 1:53:49; 2. Rusty Moore, 1:59:30; 3. Ken Ranney, 2:00:50.

Females: 1. Pam Foley, 2:28:42; 2. Lori Poulos, 2:33:45; 3. Hiroko Smith, 2:37:44.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.