6 Carroll Wrestlers Place

March 06, 1991|By Staff report

Six county wrestlers placed among the top four in their weight classes at last weekend's state wrestling tournament, but North Carroll was unable to keep up with Old Mill in the Class 3A-4A team title chase.

One reason the Anne Arundel County team won is that its wrestlers went 4-1 in head-to-head competition against North Carroll. The twoteams had been tied after the first night of competition Friday, butOld Mill built a big lead in the semifinal and consolation semifinalrounds.

Old Mill scored a meet record, 130.5 to 99.5, for runner-up NorthCarroll, and Westminster was 12th with 29.5. Liberty and Francis Scott Key, the latter competing in the Class 1A-2A tournament, didn't score a point, and South Carroll had no wrestlers in the tournament.

Here is a look at how all of the county wrestlers performed:

Tom Brown, Westminster, 103 pounds: Pinned Tony Cicco of Leonardtown in 1:45; lost to Charlie Bennett of Broadneck, 9-4; in consolation bracket, lost to Sam Paik of North County, 4-1.

Jeremy Myers, North Carroll, 103: Lost to Larry Smith of DuVal, 7-2.

Chad Miller, North Carroll, 112: Lost to Vytas Dulys of Old Mill, 9-7.

Tom Dell, North Carroll, 119: Pinned Chaz Teplin of Richard Montgomery, 1:50; defeated Tony Lignelli of Northern-Calvert by technical fall, 21-5; pinned Kalev Freeman of Oakland Mills, 11-10, in overtime; lost to Trevor Doing of Frederick (whom Dell had defeated three times), 12-10, in the championship bout.

Justin Deibel, North Carroll, 125: Pinned Chris Porter of Bladensburg, 2:55; pinned Eric Shirley of Sherwood, 3:58; was pinned by Brian Eveleth of Chesapeake-Anne Arundel, 2:40; in consolation round defeated Jay Gerst of Eastern Vo-Tech, 8-5; lost to AdamSeidman of Oakland Mills, 3-2, in consolation finals.

Clayton Robertson, Francis Scott Key: Lost to state runner-up Kyantae Haukins ofFrederick Douglass, 14-5.

Neil Brennan, Westminster, 130: Pinned by Jeff Simpson of Northern-Calvert, 2:23.

Wyatt Griffin, Francis Scott Key, 135: Pinned by eventual state champion Matt Slutzky of Aberdeen, :49.

Justin Ott, Westminster, 135: Defeated Dave Perry of Seneca Valley by technical fall, 15-0; defeated Mike Bokman of EleanorRoosevelt, 12-1; defeated Tom Sfakiyanudis of Annapolis, 5-3; lost to Brent Layman of Old Mill, 9-3, in the championship final.

Jason Myers, North Carroll, 140: Pinned Ricky Elrod of Lackey in 1:59; pinned Brad Pletcher of Thomas Wootton, 1:32; lost to Vince Higgs of Thomas Stone, 4-3; in consolation bracket, defeated Rob Lord of Seneca Valley, 10-4, lost to John Bliss of Old Mill, 8-2, in consolation final.

Bob Alban, North Carroll, 145: Defeated Rick Stott of Linganore,8-2; defeated Chris Hawkins of McDonough, 15-3; lost to Luther Scottof Meade, 8-2; in consolation bracket defeated Chris Kluckhuhn of Laurel, 10-4; defeated Brian Persinger of Kenwood, 10-6, in the consolation finals.

Anthony Biasella, Liberty, 145: Lost to Luther Scott of Meade, 12-0.

Dave Foster, North Carroll, 152: Pinned Mike Schu of Bethesda-Chevy Chase, 3:01; pinned John Earle of Old Mill, :48; defeated Jason Persing of McDonough, 9-3; defeated Brian Hunt of South River, 7-2, in championship final.

Chris Arthur, North Carroll, 160: Lost to Kevin Gregan of Lackey, 8-4.

Bill Lubking, North Carroll, 171: Defeated Paul Tower of Thomas Johnson, 3-2; defeated Alex Owens of Largo by default; lost to Jacob Ritchie of Quince Orchard, 5-4;in consolation bracket, pinned Mark Byledbal of Lackey, 1:31; lost to Ernie Longazel of Old Mill, 6-4, in consolation final.

Boomer Warfield, Westminster, 189: Defeated Jason Butler of LaPlata by forfeit; defeated Glen Meyers of Quince Orchard, 10-2; lost to Jake Scott ofSuitland, 13-3; in consolation bracket, lost to Steve Sternberg of Great Mills, 5-5, criteria 12, referee's decision.

Jim Dill, NorthCarroll, Hwt.: Defeated Ernie Dolezal of Walt Whitman, 3-0; lost to eventual state champion Monte Spencer of Oakland Mills, 6-1; in consolation bracket, lost to Bruce Ballard of Magruder, 11-2.

Brian Puckett, Francis Scott Key, Hwt.: Pinned by Doug Adams of Owings Mills,5:42.

Jim Stump, Westminster, Hwt.: Lost to Dave Vernier of Quince Orchard, 4-3.

Baltimore Sun Articles
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.