Old Mill, with 5 champs, wins 7th county crown

February 17, 1991|By Lem Satterfield

Second-ranked heavyweight Don Marco -- one of five Old Mill champions -- beat Southern's Robert Burley, 2-0, to help the Patriots win their seventh Anne Arundel County wrestling tournament title yesterday at Arundel High.

The top-ranked, two-time defending Class 3A/4A state champion Patriots (203.5 points) broke the meet record of 200.5 they set in 1987.

Second-place Broadneck (151) and third-place Annapolis (138.5) are ranked fifth by the Maryland State Wrestling Association.

"We had the right frame of mind and the right training coming in," said Old Mill coach Mike Hampe, who in 16 seasons has a 160-22-3 record.

The best match of the night, at 152 pounds, featured two second-ranked wrestlers.

Southern's second-ranked Jason Braithwait (24-1-1) lost, 2-1, to South River's Brian Hunt (25-1-1), the second-ranked 145-pounder. Braithwait was the defending county champion.

Hunt's teammate Brian Anderson (189) scored a second-period pin to improve to 18-2.

Five top-ranked wrestlers won titles.

Old Mill's Brent Layman (135) won his second straight title and improved to 28-1 with a second-period pin. His younger brother, top-ranked Brian (160), also repeated as champion and improved to 23-0 with a major decision.

Broadneck's top-ranked 112-pound junior, Shawn Miller (27-0, 22 pins), pinned all three of his opponents for his second county title.

Chesapeake's top-ranked Brian Eveleth (125) used three technical falls to improve to 26-0 and win his second county title.

Annapolis' top-ranked 145-pounder, Pat Flynn (26-0), scored a 4-0 decision over Meade's third-ranked Luther Scott (23-2). Flynn had beaten Scott by the same margin earlier.

With his 6-0 decision over Chesapeake's Doug Horton (17-3-1), Severna Park's 130-pound Scott Woodland (23-7) became his school's first county champion since 1986.

Annapolis' sixth-ranked Chip Cochran (140) beat Old Mill's John Bliss on a second-period pin to improve to 26-1, and Southern's Chris Boston (23-4) decisioned Arundel's Greg Booth, 8-5, for the 171-pound title.

Old Mill's 103-pound Steve Lundstrom (24-3) and 119-pound Bob Sugden (20-9) avenged losses to Broadneck wrestlers to win titles.

Lundstrom handed Broadneck's fifth-ranked Charlie Bennett his second loss in 27 matches, 8-2, and Sugden used an overtime reversal to beat Roy Brazeau (26-4), 4-2.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.