Horse Group Presents Awards

English Horse Shows Association Winners Honored At Banquet

January 16, 1991|By Staff report

The 1990 Carroll County English Horse Shows Association presented its awards at a recent banquet at Frock's Sunnybrook Farm:

Lead linedivision: (merit award) -- Darrin Arbaugh, 15; Amanda Dell, 15; Whitney Dell, 15; Timothy Maddrix, 15; Brandy Lynn Swain, 15; (participation award) -- Kristen Arbaugh, Matthew Cunningham, Bradley Dalgarno, Toni Stambaugh, Kim Waynick and Tace Weiderseim.

Mini short stirrup division: (merit award) -- Meredith Eisenhart,20; Corey Maddrix, 20; Timothy Maddrix, 20; Tace Weiderseim, 20; (participation award) -- Amanda Dell, Johan Hosseini, Toni Stambaugh andKim Waynick.

Short stirrup division: (merit award) -- Rebecca Arnold, 25; Elizabeth Eisenhart, 25; Jessica Herbert, 25; James Mackey, 25; Steven Robertson, 25; Jennifer Steimer, 25; (participation award)-- Kelly Conaway, Ryan Dalgarno, Molly Greene, Katie Hancock, Corey Maddrix, Timothy Maddrix, Melissa Miller, Mattie White and Bonnie Lynn Wilt.

Equitation under 14 years division: Champion -- Colleen McCarthy, 52; Reserve -- Stephanie Mazer, 49; 3rd -- Heather Hawkins, 38; 4th -- Melissa Hawkins, 21.

Equitation 14-17 years division: Champion -- Missy Green, 89; Reserve -- Beth Hawkins, 64; 3rd -- Kelly Knepper, 44; 4th -- Stephanie Adams, 34; 4th -- Debbie Prouty, 34.

Adult Medal: Champion -- Justin Rittenhouse, 27; Reserve -- Janet Meyer, 14; 3rd -- Kelly Kaiser, 10; 3rd -- Emily Biscoe, 10.

Pleasure Pony: Champion -- First Impression, Beth Hawkins, 65; Reserve -- Cinderella's Coach, Missy Green, 59; 3rd -- Marley Dresden, Courtney Somers, 28; 4th -- Shadow of a Doubt, Rachel Flohr, 27.

Pleasure horse: Champion -- Satin Doll, Missy Green, 76; Reserve -- Forty SecondStreet, Kelly Knepper, 54; 3rd -- Class Act, Fran Maddrix, 28; 4th -- Christopher Robin, McDonogh School, 21.

Low pony hunter: Champion --First Impression, Beth Hawkins, 48; Reserve -- Total Eclipse, Melissa Hawkins, 31; 3rd -- Hello Dolly, Meadowlark Farm, 26; 4th -- Shadow of a Doubt, Rachel Flohr, 24.

Low horse hunter: Champion -- Dr's Debutante, Marsha Herbert, 50; Reserve -- Round of Applause, Amy Brennen, 47; 3rd -- Missing Link, Nikki Goldberg, 29; 4th -- Forty Second Street, Kelly Knepper, 27.

CCEHSA medal winners: 4th year -- Missy Green, Heather Roberts; 2nd year -- Stephanie Adams, Beth Hawkins, Melissa Hawkins, Colleen McCarthy, Debra Prouty; 1st year -- NikkiGoldberg, Heather Hawkins, Rachael Karceski, Karena Kaiser, Alan Lohman, Stephanie Mazer, Susan Pitt, Rebecca Rosenshein, Natalie Smith, Rebecca Snyder, Tanya Tag, Elizabeth Voneiff, Carrie White.

CCEHSAmedal final winner: Debra Prouty.

Hall of fame award: Michael Robertson.

Junior hunter: Champion -- Satin Doll, Missy Green, 95; Reserve, Missing Link, Nikki Goldberg, 55; 3rd -- Barely Blue, JenniferFurman, 52; 4th --Chase the Clouds, Debra Prouty, 42.

Small Pony Hunter: Champion -- Northern Star, Colleen McCarthy, 108; Reserve -- Total Eclipse, Heather Hawkins, 65; 3rd -- Belicote's 7th Wonder, Heather Hawkins, 56; 4th -- Marley Dresden, Courtney Somers, 49.

Adult amateur hunter: Champion -- Obsession, Melanie Abbott, 92; Reserve -- Kentucky Gentleman, Emily Biscoe, 81; 3rd -- Cobblestone, Janet Meyer, 68; 4th -- Jazzmaster, Stefanie Overbeck, 41.

Open hunter: Champion -- Round of Applause, Amy Brennan, 70; Reserve -- Satin Doll, Missy Green, 45; Reserve -- Barely Blue, Jennifer Furman, 45; 4th -- Dr's Debutante, Marsha Herbert, 36.

Large pony hunter: Champion --Cinderella's Coach, Missy Green, 131; Reserve -- First Impression, Beth Hawkins, 89; 3rd -- Robin Hood, Natalie Smith, 39; 4th -- Shadow of a Doubt, Rachel Flohr, 27.

Green hunter: Champion -- Dr's Debutante, Marsha Herbert, 45; Reserve -- Round of Applause, Amy Brennan, 37; 3rd -- Name in Lights, Susan Huppman, 15; 4th -- Instant Expert, Tony Altomonte, 10.

Working hunter: Champion -- Missing Link, Nikki Goldberg, 56; Reserve -- Barely Blue, Jennifer Furman, 39; 3rd -- Limited Edition, Julie Cole, 29; 4th -- In The Clouds, Kim Baile, 23.

High point pony of the year: Cinderella's Coach, Missy Green, 190.

High point horse of the year: Satin Doll, Missy Green, 222.

Junior sportsman award: Stephanie Adams.

Adult sportsman award: Robert Seigman.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.