The members of the Maryland Gaeneral Assembly

January 13, 1991

DISTRICT 1

Garrett and Allegany

Senator

John J. Hafer, R

Delegates

1A

George C. Edwards, R

1B

Kevin Kelly, D

Betty Workman, D

DISTRICT 2

Allegany and Washington

Senator

Donald F. Munson, R

Delegates

2A

Casper R. Taylor Jr., D

2B

Peter G. Callas, D

2C

John P. Donoghue, D

DISTRICT 3

Washington and Frederick

Senator

John W. Derr, R

Delegates

3A

D. Bruce Poole, D

3B

James E. McClellan, D

J. Anita Stup, R

DISTRICT 4

Frederick, Carroll

and Howard

Senator

Charles H. Smelser, D

Delegates

4A

Thomas H. Hattery, D

George H. Littrell Jr., D

4B

Donald B. Elliott, R

DISTRICT 5

Carroll and Baltimore

Senator

Larry E. Haines, R

Delegates

5A

Richard N. Dixon, D

Richard C. Matthews, R

5B

Lawrence Alan LaMotte, D

DISTRICT 6

Baltimore County

Senator

Michael J. Collins, D

Delegates

Leslie Hutchinson, D

E. Farrell Maddox, D

Michael H. Weir, D

DISTRICT 7

Baltimore County

Senator

Norman R. Stone Jr., D

Delegates

John S. Arnick, D

Louis L. DePazzo, D

Connie C. Galiazzo, D

DISTRICT 8

Baltimore County

Senator

Thomas L. Bromwell, D

Delegates

Joseph Bartenfelder, D

James F. Ports, R

Alfred W. Redmer Jr., R

DISTRICT 9

Baltimore County

Senator

F. Vernon Boozer, R

Delegates

John J. Bishop, R

Gerry L. Brewster, D

Martha S. Klima, R

DISTRICT 10

Baltimore County

Senator

Janice Piccinini, D

Delegates

Robert L. Ehrlich Jr., R

A. Wade Kach, R

Ellen R. Sauerbrey, R

DISTRICT 11

Baltimore County

Senator

Paula C. Hollinger, D

Delegates

Leon Albin, D

Theodore Levin, D

Richard Rynd, D

DISTRICT 12

Baltimore County

Senator

Nancy L. Murphy, D

Delegates

Thomas E. Dewberry, D

Kenneth H. Masters, D

Louis P. Morsberger, D

DISTRICT 13

Howard and

Prince George's

Senator

Thomas M. Yeager, D

Delegates

13A

Virginia M. Thomas, D

13B

Martin G. Madden, R

John S. Morgan, R

DISTRICT 14

Montgomery and Howard

Senator

Christopher J. McCabe, R

Delegates

14A

Joel Chasnoff, D

14B

Robert L. Flanagan, R

Robert H. Kittleman, R

DISTRICT 15Montgomery

Senator

Laurence Levitan, D

Delegates

Gene W. Counihan, D

Jean W. Roesser, R

Richard La Vay, R

DISTRICT 16

Montgomery

Senator

Howard A. Denis, R

Delegates

Brian E. Frosh, D

Gilbert J. Genn, D

Nancy K. Kopp, D

DISTRICT 17

Montgomery

Senator

Mary Boergers, D

Delegates

Jennie M. Forehand, D

Michael R. Gordon, D

Kumar P. Barve, D

DISTRICT 18

Montgomery

Senator

Patricia R. Sher, D

Delegates

Patricia H. Billings, D (died 12/29/90)

John Adams Hurson, D

Christopher Van Hollen Jr., D

DISTRICT 19

Montgomery

Senator

Idamae Garrott, D

Delegates

Henry B. Heller, D

Carol S. Petzold, D

Leonard H. Teitelbaum, D

DISTRICT 20

Montgomery

Senator

Ida G. Ruben, D

Delegates

Dana Lee Dembrow, D

Peter Franchot, D

Sheila Ellis Hixson, D

DISTRICT 21

Prince George's

Senator

Arthur Dorman, D

Delegates

Timothy F. Maloney, D

Pauline H. Menes, D

James C. Rosapepe, D

DISTRICT 22

Prince George's

Senator

Thomas P. O'Reilly, D

Delegates

Richard A. Palumbo, D

Paul G. Pinsky, D

Anne Healey, D

DISTRICT 23

Prince George's

Senator

Leo E. Green, D

Delegates

Mary A. Conroy, D

Joan Breslin Pitkin, D

Charles J. Ryan, D

DISTRICT 24

Prince George's

Senator

Decatur W. Trotter, D

Delegates

Nathaniel Exum, D

Sylvania W. Woods Jr., D

Joanne C. Benson, D

DISTRICT 25

Prince George's

Senator

Albert R. Wynn, D

Delegates

Ulysses Currie, D

Michael Arrington, D

Beatrice Tignor, D

DISTRICT 26

Prince George's

Senator

Gloria Lawlah, D

Delegates

Rosa Lee Blumenthal, D

Christine Miller Jones, D

David M. Valderrama, D

DISTRICT 27

Prince George's

Senator

Thomas V. Mike Miller Jr., D

Delegates

Gary R. Alexander, D

Joseph F. Vallario Jr., D

James E. Proctor Jr., D

DISTRICT 28

Charles and St. Mary's

Senator

James C. Simpson, D

Delegates

28A

Stephen J. Braun, D

Michael J. Sprague, D

28B

John F. Wood Jr., D

DISTRICT 29

Anne Arundel, Calvert and St. Mary's

Senator

Bernie Fowler, D

Delegates

29A

George W. Owings III, D

29B

J. Ernest Bell II, D

29C

John F. Slade III, D

DISTRICT 30

Anne Arundel

Senator

Gerald W. Winegrad, D

Delegates

John C. Astle, D

Michael E. Busch, D

Aris Allen, R

DISTRICT 31

Anne Arundel

Senator

Philip C. Jimeno, D

Delegates

W. Ray Huff, D

Charles Kolodziejski, D

Joan Cadden, D

DISTRICT 32

Anne Arundel

Senator

Michael J. Wagner, D

Delegates

Tyras S. Athey, D

Victor A. Sulin, D

Patrick C. Scannello, D

DISTRICT 33

Anne Arundel

Senator

John A. Cade, R

Delegates

John G. Gary, R

Marsha G. Perry, D

Elizabeth S. Smith, R

DISTRICT 34

Harford

Senator

Habern W. Freeman Jr., D

Delegates

Rose Mary Hatem Bonsack, D

Mary Louise Preis, D

David R. Craig, R

DISTRICT 35

Harford and Cecil

Senator

William H. Amoss, D

Delegates

35A

Donald C. Fry, D

James M. Harkins, R

35B

Ethel Murray, D

DISTRICT 36

Caroline, Cecil, Kent, Queen Anne's and Talbot Senator

Walter M. Baker, D

Delegates

C. Ronald Franks, R

Ronald A. Guns, D

R. Clayton Mitchell Jr., D

DISTRICT 37

Caroline, Dorchester, Talbot and Wicomico

Senator

Frederick C. Malkus Jr., D

Delegates

Robert A. Thornton Jr., D

Kenneth D. Schisler, R

Samuel Q. Johnson III, D

DISTRICT 38

Somerset, Wicomico

and Worcester

Senator

Lewis R. Riley, R

Delegates

Norman H. Conway, D

Bennett Bozman, D

J. Lowell Stoltzfus, R

DISTRICT 39

Baltimore

Senator

Larry Young, D

Delegates

Elijah E. Cummings, D

John D. Jefferies, D

Ruth M. Kirk, D

DISTRICT 40

Baltimore

Senator

Ralph M. Hughes, D

Delegates

Tony E. Fulton, D

Howard P. Rawlings, D

Salima Siler Marriott, D

DISTRICT 41

Baltimore

Senator

Clarence W. Blount, D

Delegates

Frank D. Boston Jr., D

Margaret H. Murphy, D

Samuel M. Parham, D

DISTRICT 42

Baltimore

SenatorBarbara A. Hoffman, D

Delegates

James W. Campbell, D

Samuel I. "Sandy" Rosenberg, D

Delores G. Kelley, D

DISTRICT 43

Baltimore

Senator

John A. Pica Jr., D

Delegates

Gerald J. Curran, D

Ann Marie Doory, D

Henry R. Hergenroeder Jr., D

DISTRICT 44

Baltimore

Senator

Julian L. Lapides, D

Delegates

Curt Anderson, D

Kenneth C. Montague Jr., D

Anne S. Perkins, D

DISTRICT 45

Baltimore

Senator

Nathan C. Irby Jr., D

Delegates

Clarence Davis, D

John W. Douglass, D

Hattie N. Harrison, D

DISTRICT 46

Baltimore

Senator

American Joe Miedusiewski, D

Delegates

Anthony M. DiPietro Jr., D

Cornell N. Dypski, D

Carolyn Krysiak, D

DISTRICT 47

Baltimore

Senator

George W. Della Jr., D

Delegates

R. Charles Avara, D

Brian K. McHale, D

Paul E. Weisengoff, D

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.