Maryland State Wrestling Association Ratings

January 10, 1991

Team and individual rankings are made by the MSWA and are based on data provided by coaches and a special committee of area ranking coordinators.

1 Old Mill

2 Mt. St. Joe

3 Owings Mills

4 Smithsburg

5 Gilman

(tie) North Carroll

7 Broadneck

8 Bullis

9 Aberdeen

10 Lackey

(tie) Northern-Garrett

MSWA ratings

103 pounds 1. Gerard Harrison. Gilman

2. Steve Lundstrom, Old Mill

3. Zac Fowl, Aberdeen

4. Ty Long, Edgewood

5. Greg Knox, Calvert Hall

6. Mynor Herrera, DeMatha

Charlie Bennett, Broadneck

112 1. Shawn Miller, Broadneck

2. Jeff Daigle, Chopticon

3. Craig Middledorf, Paint Branch

4. Danny Bickell, Oakland Mills

5. Kenny Gendason, Owings Mills

6. Kevin Heid, Overlea

119 tTC 1. Tommy Dell, North Carroll

2. Shane McCarthy, Mt. St. Joe

3. Brett Wilke, Gilman

4. Mike Compton, Poly

5. Brian Thomas, Beall

6. Mike Lowe, Mardela

Chad McCullough, Bullis

125 1. Brian Eveleth, Chesapeake-AA

2. Jason Draper, Smithsburg

3. Justin Deibel, North Carroll

4. Jon Mack, Mt. St. Joe

5. John Kime, Gilman

6. Tony Lignelli, Northern-Calvert

130 1. Doug Stottlemeyer, S. Hagerstown

2. Alan Bittinger, Northern-Garrett

3. Kenny Cooper, Eleanor Roosevelt

Duke Koblinsky, Broadneck

5. Greg Kessler, Owings Mills

6. Alex Gardner, N. Hagerstown

Marty Margolis, McDonough-Charles

135 1. Matt Slutzky, Aberdeen

2. Brian Michaels, S. Hagerstown

3. Jon Klaff, McDonogh

Tim Thomas, Northern-Garrett

5. Grant Johnson, Owings Mills

6. Jason Batchelor, Lackey

140 1. Brent Layman, Old Mill

2. Danny Osorio, Aberdeen

3. Bernard Dozier, Mardela

4. Caldwell Veale, Southwestern

5. Doug Batey, Smithsburg

6. Khris Reina, Mt. St. Joe

145 1. Pat Flynn, Annapolis

2. Brian Hunt, South River

3. Luther Scott, Meade

4. Vince Higgs, Thomas Stone

5. Tom Bristow, Bullis

6. John Bliss, Old Mill

Dan Dixon, Beall

152 1. Dave Foster, North Carroll

2. Jason Braithwait, Southern-AA

3. David Gilner, Gilman

4. Keith Spurlin, Edgewood

5. Jason Ricketts, Owings Mills

6. Matt McCauley, S. Hagerstown

160 1. Tom Cavanaugh, Bullis

2. Jim Hurd, Smithsburg

3. Brian Laymen, Old Mill

4. Eric Alban, Quince Orchard

5. Emilio Baldwin, Elkton

6. Brian Crickenberger, Walt Whitman

J. R. Proctor, Riverdale Baptist

171 1. Shannon McGee, North East

2. Mike Jensen, Randallstown

3. Joe Horwat, Bullis

Chris Stratemeyer, Loyola

5. Marcus Foran, DeMatha

6. Damian DeVriendt, Poolesville

189 1. Walter Reed, Southwestern

2. Chris Butler, Linganore

3. Chris Kretsinger, Smithsburg

Jeremy Robinson, Beall

5. Boomer Warfield, Westminster

6. Eric Rumenap, Owings Mills

Greg Karns, Kent

Heavyweight 1. Monte Spencer, Oakland Mills

2. John Scheer, Chopticon

3. John Swigart, Overlea

4. Don Marco, Old Mill

5. Pat Beach, Arundel

6. Scott Bitzel, Northern-Garrett

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.