New Year's Eve Lineup Includes Something For Everyone

December 28, 1990|By Michael Driscoll | Michael Driscoll,SUN STAFF

The entertainment lineup for First Night Annapolis, a citywide New Year's Eve celebration that its organizers hope will become an annual affair, promises to be a rich and varied one.

Performances start at 4:30 p.m. with a series of children's programs that feature mime and music.

Things pick up again at 6:30 p.m., as street performers such as the celebrated magician and juggler Nymblewyke , musicians, actors, dancers and storytellers present a menu of fun that includes zydeco music from Louisiana for dancing, chamber singing, ice dancing at the U.S. Naval Academy, an original one-act play, giant ice sculptures at the City Dock, folk tales, dramatic readings, 18th-century music, gospel, martial arts, bluegrass, Irish, Scottish and seafaring ballads.

As a special treat, the Anne Arundel Radio Club will sponsor an International Radio Message Center during the course of the evening at Fawcett's on Compromise Street. Send a holiday message to a special friend.

The list of performers scheduled to appear include the a cappella Continuum Chamber Singers at the State House at 7:30 p.m., 8:30 p.m. and 10 p.m.

Storyteller Bill Mayhew holds court at the Chase-Lloyd House on Maryland Avenue at 6:30 p.m., 7:30 p.m., and 8:30 p.m.

Other performers include jazz and classical guitarist Jonathan Stone at the Boordley-Randall House on 9 Randall Court, just off State Circle, at 6:30 p.m., 7:30 p.m., 8:30 p.m. and 9:30 p.m.

The traditional British Isles music and seafaring tunes of the trio Whirligig can be heard at the City Council offices at 7 p.m., 8 p.m., 9 p.m., 10 p.m. and 11 p.m., gospel music, and the haunting melodies of the Troubadour Harp.

The sounds of the group Allons Y, performing the traditional music of Louisiana and the Caribbean Islands in the original French and Creole English dialects, can be heard at the Annapolis Recreation Center at 9 St.

Mary's St.

Performance times are 7:30 p.m., 8:30 p.m., 9:45 p.m. and 10:45 p.m.

Local Colonial musical authorities David and Ginger Hildebrand perform a variety of wassail and midwinter songs, and Colonial music, along with informal commentary in costume and with authentic period reproduction instruments. They can be seen at the First Church of Christ Scientist on Maryland Avenue and Prince George Street at 7 p.m. and 8:15 p.m. at the Banneker-Douglas Museum at 10:30 p.m.

The folk duo known as Hazlewood, featuring Susan Graham White and Grace Sisson Griffith, will be at the First Presbyterian Church, 144 Conduit St., at 8:30 p.m., 9:30 p.m. and 10:45 p.m.

Mack Bailey, one of the area's most engaging singer-songwriters, normally seen helming the Thursday night Folk Jam at the Maryland Inn's King of France Tavern, will in concert at the Court House. The public can judge his music at 6:30 p.m. and 7:30 p.m.

Bluegrass performer Ray Owen will be at the State House at 4:30 p.m. for the Children's program and at St. Anne's Parish House at 6:30 p.m. and 7:15 p.m.

The Queen Sisters and Christian Joy are two groups who will combine gospel with contemporary music at St. Anne's Church, Church Circle, at 7 p.m., 8:30 p.m. and 10:45 p.m.

A bluegrass group called Mountain Fever will perform at St. Anne's Parish House at 8 p.m., 9 p.m., 10 p.m. and 11 p.m. at St. Anne's Parish House on Duke of Gloucester Street.

The Shao Lin San Kung Fu School will demonstrate the Tiger, White Crane and Praying Mantis styles at the Recreation Center on St. Mary's Street at 7 p.m., 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

The duo Pan's Fancy, specialists in Renaissance and Medieval music, can be seen and heard at the Hammond-Harwood House on Maryland Avenue at 6:30 p.m., 7:30 p.m. and 8:30 p.m.

Mime Mark Jaster, who trained with Etienne Decroux and Marcel Marceau, will be part of the children's program, performing at the State House at 4:30, and later at the Banneker-Douglas Museum on Franklin Street at 7:45 p.m.

Ed McDade will perform some down-home country music, accompanying himself on guitar, harmonica and banjo, at the Court House at 6:30 p.m. and 9:45 p.m., and in Lipman's Window on Main Street at 7:30 p.m.

The Next Ice Age, an ice dancing troupe, will perform at the U.S. Naval Academy's skating rink in Dahlgren Hall, to selections ranging from Tchaikovsky to the Eurythmics, with a special solo choreographed for Annapolis resident Amy McPartland.

Performance times are 6:30 p.m., 7:30 p.m., 8:30 p.m. and 9:15 p.m.

The Boar's Head Concert will present a combination of ancient mythology and Arthurian romance with "Gawain and The Green Knight," an old Celtic tale of chivalry and seduction. Performances take place at St. Mary's Church at 7:30 p.m., 8:30 p.m., 9:45 p.m. and 10:45 p.m.

A one-act play, "The Party-Crashers," will be offered by an acting ensemble known as Well-Met Productions. The story features visitations from a number of historical figures such as Leonardo Da Vinci, William Shakespeare, Queen Liliuokalani of Hawaii and playwright Oscar Wilde.

Baltimore Sun Articles
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.