All-league Teams The Sun's 1990 Boys All-metro Soccer Team

November 27, 1990

The teams

# Anne Arundel 4A Forwards: Rich Aftoora, Broadneck, Sr.; Eric Bathras, Old Mill, Rodney DeConti, Meade, Sr.; Jody Haislip, North County, Sr.; Mike Hoskins, North County, Sr.; Matt Weimer, Broadneck, Jr.

Midfielders: Dae Sik Ham, North County, Sr.; Mark Budzinski, Severna Park, Sr.; Greg Cameron, Chesapeake, Jr.; Mike Crawford, Severna Park, Jr.; Terry Neumann, Annapolis, Sr.; Brian Peterson, Severna Park, Jr.; Erik Washington, Meade, Jr.

Fullback: Jarett Smith, Broadneck, Sr.

nTC Goalie: Jason Zaks, Severna Park, Jr.

Player of the Year: Jody Haislip, North County

Coach of the Year: Kevin McMullen, Broadneck

Anne Arundel 3A-2A Forwards: Jamie Trimmer, South River, Soph.; Joe Hoyer, Northeast, Jr.; Shawn Wood, Southern, Sr.

Midfield: Chris McQueeny, Southern, Jr.; Ryan Dunn, South River, Jr.; Rob Hilton, Northeast, Sr.; Jim Chomas, South River, Sr.

Fullbacks: Chris Asher, South River, Jr.; Mike Doherty, South River, Sr.; Andrew Derrick, Southern, Sr.; Steve Strauss, Northeast, Sr.

Goalies: Kevin Collison, South River, Jr.; Glenn Hedgecoth, Northeast, Jr.

Player of the Year: Chris Asher, South River

Coach of the Year: Greg Carroll, South River

Baltimore County 3A-4A Forwards: Dan Santoro, Franklin, Sr.; Ricky Bauer, Dundalk, Jr.; Chris Steer, Dulaney, Sr.; Jeff Ela, Perry Hall, Sr.

Midfield: Keith Muir, Kenwood, Sr.; Brent Horter, Franklin, Jr.; Ron Hippler, Catonsville, Sr.; Chas Zimmerman, Dulaney, Sr.

Fullbacks: Brian Woody, Lansdowne, Jr.; Jeff Kahl, Parkville, Sr.; Bill Griffin, Catonsville, Sr.; Mark Conklin, Dulaney, Sr.

Goalie: Marshall Forrestor, Parkville, Sr.

Player of the Year: Dan Santoro, Franklin

Coach of the Year: Bob Herring, Franklin

Baltimore County 1A-2A Forwards: Ralph Boarman, Overlea, Sr.; Jon Hackerman, Pikesville, Sr.; David Diangelo, Hereford, Jr.; Lance Buckley, Towson, Jr.

Midfield: Steve Colt, Loch Raven, Sr.; Jason Hood, Patapsco, Sr.; Terry Harris, Hereford, Sr.; Dave Filipkowski, Sr., Overlea

Fullbacks: Jeff Smith, Chesapeake, Sr.; Aarron Zukerberg, Owings Mills, Sr.; Jim Benzing, Overlea, Sr.; Ted McQuade, Patapsco, Sr.

Goalies: Scott Byurges, Overlea, Jr.

Player of the Year: Ralph Boarman, Overlea

Coach of the Year: Sam Nuttall, Loch Raven

Carroll County Forwards: Brian Ziegenfus, Liberty, Sr.; Greg Carfine, Liberty, Tim Jenkins, South Carroll, Jr.; Bryan Bradford, North Carroll, Sr.

Midfield: Blake Beres, Liberty, Jr.; Dave Layman, Francis Scott Key, Jr.

Fullbacks: Scott Carpenter, Westminster, Sr.; Matt Kaplan, Westminster, Sr.; Kris Keeney, North Carroll, Sr.; Chris Pattilo, South Carroll, Sr.

Goalie: Bill Reigel, Liberty, Jr.

Player of the Year: Brian Ziegenfus, Liberty

Coach of the Year: Lee Kestler, Liberty

Harford County Forwards: Steve Eisemann, Fallston, Sr.; Mike Eves, Bel Air, Sr.; Mike Wetters, North Harford, Sr.

Midfield: Shane Dougherty, Fallston, Soph.; Tony Milan, C.M. Wright, Sr.; Omar Rahmann, Edgewood, Sr.

Fullbacks: Chris Eatough, Fallston, Jr.; Steve Gorham, Havre de Grace, Sr.; Mike Lane, Joppatowne, Sr.; DavePlagemann, Edgewood, Sr.; Matt Rash, Joppatowne, Soph.

Player of the Year: Chris Eatough, Fallston

Coach of the Year: Len Petrey, Fallston

Howard County Forwards: Malcolm Gillian, Oakland Mills, Sr.; Josh Smith, Howard, Sr.

Midfield: Steve Sietsema, Howard, Sr.; Matt Nesbitt, Wilde Lake, Jr.; Clint Peay, Oakland Mills, Sr.; Todd Downen, Centennial, Jr.

Fullbacks: Sean Wray, Oakland Mills, Sr.; Ted Oh, Centennial, Sr.; Ryan Burke, Oakland Mills, Sr.; Jon Armstrong, Oakland Mills, Sr.; Chris Smith, Howard, Sr.

Player of the Year: Malcolm Gillian, Oakland Mills

Coach of the Year: Reg Hahne, Atholton

Maryland Scholastic Association

A Conference Forwards: Brian Bugarin, Calvert Hall, Jr.; Mike Tall, Loyola, Sr.; John Pelligrini, John Carroll, Sr.

Midfield: J.J. Kremer, Calvert Hall, Jr.; Brian Geraghty, Calvert Hall, Sr.; Gino Greco, Archbishop Curley, Sr.

Fullbacks: Dan Donovan, Loyola, Sr.; Josh Hartman, McDonogh,

Sr.; Tony Nugent, Calvert Hall, Sr.

Goalie: Zack Thornton, John Carroll, Sr.

Player of the Year: Brian Bugarin, Calvert Hall

Coach of the Year: Bill Seal, McDonogh

Maryland Scholastic Association

B Conference Forwards: Scott Zakroski, Patterson, Sr.; Matt Holland, Poly, Sr.; Jeremy Price, Lutheran, Sr.

Midfield: Mike Chalmers, Patterson, Jr.; Du Pak, Mt. Carmel, Jr.; George Webb, Poly, Sr.

Fullbacks: Donnie Waitt, Patterson, Sr.; David Grandea, Poly, Jr.; Brad Fillius, Mt. Carmel, Sr.

Goalie: Craig Maki, Poly, Soph.

Player of the Year: Scott Zakroski, Patterson

Coach of the Year: Derek Maki, Patterson

All-league honorable mention Joe Bailey, Curley; Chong Pak and Frank Beatty, Mt. Carmel; Ike Roh, Lapaka Trout, Tony Richmond and Danny Bickell, Oakland Mills; Andy Clapsaddle, Lutheran; Erik Axelrod, Park; Derek Davis, Poly; Josh Baer, Centennial; Sean Corcoran and Spencer Rice, McDonogh; Tony Nugent, Calvert Hall; Joe Wilson and Erin

Reid, Howard

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.