O'Keefe uses marathon as training run

RUNNING

November 27, 1990|By Michael Reeb

When the Maryland Marathon was postponed this year, the Baltimore Road Runners Club made plans to stage a low-key marathon on the recreational trail that runs on the old North Central Railroad line in northern Baltimore County. What the club got in Saturday's North Central Trail Marathon was a field of 97, 12 sub 3-hour finishes and a fast time from a runner who hopes to qualify for the U.S. Olympic marathon trials.

"I train out here a lot," Jim O'Keefe, 30, of Bel Air said shortly after he crossed the finish line of the run from Sparks to Bentley Springs and back in 2 hours, 32 minutes, 12 seconds. "Actually, I woke up today and decided to do this. I just figured I would come out and get a hard training run in. It turned out to be a little more than a training run, though."

O'Keefe was off only 5:57 from his personal record for the marathon, which he ran in Boston in 1981.

"I'm thinking about running a marathon in Arizona in January [13]," O'Keefe said. "A part of me would really like to qualify for the trials. To run in a field of 150 elite runners who have all gone under 2:20, that would be the ultimate."

HTC Tammy Villano, 42, of Silver Spring won the women's division in 3:27:05. The field included a who's who of area marathon stalwarts -- Bailey St. Clair (3:13:34), Ronnie Wong (3:17:22), Bill Schwartz (3:20:25), Bob Ray (3:25:21), Dale Jordan (3:29:53), Christy St. Clair (3:35:20) and Luther James Jr. (3:38).

/# The complete list of finishers:

1. Jim O'Keefe, 30, 2:32:12; 2. Joe Kershner, 20, 2:42:33; 3. Peter Landergan, 34, 2:44:30; 4. Troy Jacobson, 21, 2:46:28; 5. Tom Sander, 36, 2:54:10; 6. Tim Smith, 19, 2:54:53; 7. Jeff Hines, 29, 2:55:09; 8. Scott Bookman, 34, 2:55:43; 9. George Bregman, 34, 2:56:07; 10. John Loughran, 46, 2:57:13.

11. Kurt Schwartz, 26, 2:59:12; 12. Mike Metague, 42, 2:59:50; 13. Finley Mears, 34, 3:01:29; 14. Brian Jenkins, 26, 3:01:36; 15. Dennis Wanner, 40, 3:03:34; 16. Dennis Mezan, 28, 3:06:48; 17. ++ Bill Schultz, 38, 3:07:26; 18. Robert Leatherman, 38, 3:08:03; 19. Henry Busetti, 39, 3:08:37; 20. Clay Armstrong, 56, 3:09:22.

21. Nick Walraven, 32, 3:10; 22. Reed Pyeritz, 43, 3:11:02; 23. Keith Hannan, 28, 3:11:25; 24. Bailey St. Clair, 51, 3:13:34; 25. Tom Brown, 40, 3:14:20; 26. Phil Nissen, 46, 3:15:24; 27. Chuck Wienckowski, 41, 3:15:35; 28. William Simpson, 40, 3:16:38; 29. Ronnie Wong, 44, 3:17:22; 30. Bill Schwartz, 52, 3:20:25.

31. Steven Springer, 36, 3:20:53; 32. Lancer Woodward, 44, 3:21:08; 33. Donald Wray, 47, 3:21:57; 34. Steve Hackett, 33, 3:22:19; 35. Bob Ray, 53, 3:25:21; 36. Rich Grafius, 43, 3:26:31; 37. Allen Hannagan, 28, 3:26:50; 38. Joe Wasserman, 48, 3:26:51; 39. Tammy Villano, 42, 3:27:05; 40. Allan Field, 42, 3:28:22.

41. Brian Lee, 37, 3:29:43; 42. Dale Jordan, 37, 3:29:53; 43. Greg Franklin, 44, 3:30:10; 44. Benes Trus, 44, 3:31:32; 45. Carol Zimmerman, 31, 3:33:55; 46. Tom Carey, 41, 3:34:21; 47. Christy St. Clair, 42, 3:35:20; 48. David Buls, 32, 3:36:37; 49. Luther James, 46, 3:38; 50. Susan Woodward, 45, 3:38:29.

51. Abby Glassberg, 30, 3:39; 52. Gerard Erdman, 32, 3:39:47; 53. George Hanna, 41, 3:40:14; 54. Theodore Allison, 51, 3:42:47; 55. Robert Paulus, 39, 3:43:25; 56. Ray Magruder Jr., 31, 3:44:14; 57. Linwood Grimes, 31, 3:44:48; 58. Phil Anderson, 45, 3:44:58; 59. Steve Boutilier, 31, 3:44:59; 60. John Flater, 33, 3:45:18.

61. Jeff Dorko, 37, 3:46:21; 62. Albert Kubeluis, 48, 3:47:20; 63. Douglas Preston, 41, 3:47:24; 64. Ed Sharp, 51, 3:50:35; 65. Eugene Desantis, 29, 3:53:53; 66. Myron Kellner, 47, 3:58:07; 67. Beryl Fleming, 53, 3:58:39; 68. Charles Duvall, 52, 3:59:28; 69. Cheryl Dellasega, 36, 4:03:14; 70. Darren Ashley, 21, 4:04:49.

71. John Bass, 43, 4:05:55; 72. Harold Katz, 38, 4:08:22; 73. Scott Smith, 23, 4:14:19; 74. S. Geoffrey Haynes, 41, 4:14:41; 75. James Driver, 48, 4:16:33; 76. Mike Early, 44, 4:19:05; 77. Margaret Smith, 43, 4:20:20; 78. Betty Sue O'Brien, 43, 4:27:11; 79. Tom Kessler, 36, 4:38:08; 80. Wilma Lay, 27, 5:01:58.

*

Briefly: Jon Thoreu, 35, and Sue Cain, 34, won their divisions of the Montgomery County Road Runners Club's Turkey Burnoff 10-miler Saturday at Seneca Creek State Park. The week's top finishers:

SATURDAY

Males: 1. Jon Thoreau, 35, 57:36; 2. Ridge Kelley, 41, 58:38; 3. John Stepek, 31, 1:00:31.

Females: 1. Sue Cain, 34, 1:06:03; 2. Stef McLaughlin, 29, 1:09; 3. Nancy Staub, 32, 1:09:51.

THURSDAY

RASAC Turkey Trot 4-miler (At White Marsh) Males: 1. Geoff Buchan, 19:09; 2. James Pryde, 19:26; 3. Tim Tenne, 19:45; 4. Vernon Chavis, 19:47; 5. Bradley Uhlfelder, 19:52; 6. Thomas Brown, 20:11; 7. Patrick McNelis, 20:13; 8. Scott Elwood, 20:19; 9. Steven Elwood, 20:23; 10. Murray Chesno, 20:26; 11. Michael Mamo, 20:36; 12. Bob Turlington, 20:37; 13. Joe Kingeter, 20:41; 14. Jim Otte, 20:44; 15. B.J. Whetstone, 20:45. Masters: 1. Michael Hill, 22:03; 2. Gerry Vega, 23:06; 3. David Curry, 23:30.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.