All-league Teams

November 20, 1990

ANNE ARUNDEL 4A Forwards: Michelle Myer, Broadneck, Jr.; Michelle Salmon, Old Mill, Fr.; Amanda Simmons, Meade, Jr.

Midfielders: Betsy Anderson, Severna Park, Sr.; Amy Tolley, Old Mill, Jr.; Nicki Cecere, Severna Park, Jr.; Diane McBee, Chesapeake, Sr.; Ava Tasker, Broadneck, Jr.

Defenders: Tina Riley, Severna Park, Sr.; Allison Zaetz, Old Mill, Sr.; Dawn Frederick, Broadneck, Jr.; Tonya Kolodziejski, North County, Jr.

Goalie: Tami Riley, Severna Park, Sr.

Player of the Year: Tami Riley, Severna Park. Coach of the Year: David Lord, Broadneck.

ANNE ARUNDEL 2A-3A Forwards: Rachel Pearce, South River, Sr.; Peggy Fate, South River, Sr.; Michelle Yingling, Northeast, Sr.; Stacey Reynolds, Northeast, Jr.; Marya Montgomery, Southern, Sr.

Midfielders: Linder Sisk, Southern, Jr.; Vicky Prince, Southern, Jr.; Erin Early, South River, Soph.; Lisa Kerr, South River, Sr.; Angie Quick, South River, Sr.

Defenders: Christie Dunbar, South River, Sr.; Beatriz Ulrich, South River, Jr.; Rachel Gladwell, Southern, Jr.; Jen Vickory, Northeast, Jr.

Goalie: Nicole Gregory, Southern, Soph.

Player of the Year: Lisa Kerr, South River. Coach of the Year: Peter Chow, Southern

BALTIMORE COUNTY 3A-4A Forwards: Kristi Busse, Dulaney, Sr.; Kathleen Fort, Perry Hall, Soph.; Courtney McClelland, Dulaney, Jr.; Stacy Shott, Franklin, Jr.

Midfielders: Michelle Palgutta, Franklin, Jr.; Nicole Reabbe, Kenwood, Sr.; Terri Rich, Dulaney, Sr.

Defenders: Julie Gittings, Catonsville, Sr.; Mainsha Herron, Woodlawn, Sr.; Lissa Jackson, Franklin, Sr.; Kim Nicholson, Parkville, Jr.

Goalies: Heather McCarthy, Franklin, Sr.; Amy Seidel, Randallstown, Sr.

Player of the Year: Michelle Palgutta, Franklin. Coaches of the Year: Charlotte Anderson and Maureen White, Kenwood

BALTIMORE COUNTY 1A-2A Forwards: Linda Bauer, Patapsco, Sr.; Heidi Binder, Loch Raven, Becky Hohman, Towson, Jr.; Brandi Van Meter, Patapsco, Sr.

Midfielders: Jenny Hartnett, Patapsco, Sr.; Kathy Kowatch, Overlea, Sr., Suzie Waire, Loch Raven, Jr.; Lisa Wrenz, Towson, Soph.

Defenders: Kristen Hoeckel, Hereford, Sr.; April Simmsen, Patapsco, Jr.; Kellie Moran, Towson, Sr.

Goalie: Teresa Wrzosek, Patapsco, Jr.

Player of the Year: Linda Bauer, Patapsco. Coach of the Year: Sue Beeler, Towson

CARROLL COUNTY Forwards: Rachel Horneman, Liberty, Sr.; Julie Cox, Liberty, Jr.; Jenny McDermott, North Carroll, Sr.; Vickie Jackson, North Carroll, Jr.; Erin Murphey, Francis Scott Key, Soph.

Midfielders: Debra Price, Liberty, Sr.; Lisa Brown, Westminster, Sr.; Amy Dunn, Francis Scott Key, Sr.

Defenders: Tammy Peiffer, South Carroll, Sr.; Liz Masterson, South Carroll, Jr.

Goalie: Kelly Clutter, South Carroll, Sr.

Player of the Year: Rachel Horneman, Liberty, Sr. Coach of the Year: Dave Price, Liberty

CATHOLIC LEAGUE Offense: Mo McDonough, St. Mary's, Soph.; Randall Goldsborough, St. Mary's, Jr.; Robin DePasquale, Mercy, Jr.; Anna Dodd, Seton Keough, Sr.; Aimee Gardner, McDonogh, Sr.

Defense: Julia Malinowski, John Carroll, Sr.; Laura Coakley, St. Mary's, Sr.; Liz McGonigle, St. Mary's, Jr.; Christina Lynch, John Carroll, Sr.; Vickie Rodgers, Catholic, Sr.; Allison Schroeder, McDonogh, Fr.; Kalene Cummings, Archbishop Spalding, Sr.

Goalies: Mickie Burns, Seton Keough, Sr.; Nicole Dunleavy,

Archbishop Spalding, Sr.

Player of the Year: Laura Coakley, St. Mary's. Coach of the Year: Jack Milani, Seton Keough

HARFORD COUNTY Forwards: Karen Battenfeld, Fallston, Sr.; Julie Francis, C. Milton Wright, Sr.; Crissy Maly, Joppatowne, Jr.; Thori Staples, Joppatowne, Jr.

Midfielders: Elise Andrews, Fallston, Sr.; Kelly MacNeill, C. Milton Wright, Sr.; Cheryl Ulrich, Joppatowne, Soph.

Defenders: Kelly Prior, Joppatowne, Sr.; Leigh Biggerman, C. Milton Wright, Sr.; Therese Merrit, Joppatowne, Sr.

Goalie: Danielle Rivas, C. Milton Wright, Jr.

Player of the Year: Thori Staples, Joppatowne

Coach of the Year: Ken Dawson, C. Milton Wright

HOWARD COUNTY Forwards: Stephanie Magro, Oakland Mills, Sr.; Samantha Andersch, Hammond, Soph.

Midfielders: Krista Grier, Howard, Sr.; Mia Dammen, Oakland Mills, Sr.; Meg Caro, Centennial, Sr.; Danielle DeCastro,

Hammond, Sr.

Defenders: Jackie Rieschick, Hammond, Jr.; Susan Olson, Howard, Sr.; Camielle Powell, Howard, Soph.; Megan Hughes, Centennial, Sr.

Goalie: Krista Fulton, Howard, Jr.

Player of the Year: Mia Dammen, Oakland Mills. Coach of the Year: Cindy Odell, Oakland Mills

@HONORABLE MENTION Melinda Pederson, Dawn Stella, Pompeii; Mary Rose Mendoza, Laurie Shuster, Andrea Gray, Shannon Becker, IND; Jennifer Copes, Mary Beth Miller, Carol Lewkiewicz, Mount Carmel; Krista Barrett, Gina Tirocchi, Kerry Marie Coleman, Laura Milani, Mount de Sales; Heather Knauer, Shelley Keener, Towson Catholic; Michelle Cope, Lisa Cope, Carrie Budzinski, Severna Park; Michelle Salmon, Allison Zaetz, Old Mill; Martha Hill, Tonya Kolodziejski, North County; Carrie Stallings, Kate Van Rooy, John Carroll

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.