Runners Brave Rain In State Meet 5 County Teams Place Throughout Rankings, But None Takes First

November 12, 1990|By John Harris III | John Harris III,Staff writer

Neither rain, wind nor treacherous mud stopped the county's best harriers from competing in the state cross country meet at Hereford High, Baltimore County, on Saturday.

While the state soccer and field hockey semifinals were postponed, County 4A standouts Severna Park, Broadneck, Old Mill, Meade (girls) and the Northeast boys squad (2A finalists) tested their speed and stamina against the state's best athletes.

In the Boys 4A team standings, defending region IV champion Broadneck (85 points) finished second behind Walt Whitman of Montgomery County (69).

Old Mill (156) and Severna Park (241) placed fifth and seventh, respectively.

Bruin Dave Wall repeated last week's regional performance, placing fourth (17 minutes, 51 seconds) behind first-place Pascal Dobert of Whitman (17:30), Timothy Stahlar of Frederick (17:38) and Ryan McClusky (17:40) of Perry Hall.

Other county boys among the top 20 finishers included Glen Burnie's Sheridan Snedden (18:06, sixth), Old Mill's Scott Boetig (18:07, seventh), Broadneck's Rick Chambers (18:14, 12th) and Tim Collins (18:27, 18th), Brian Kaupa of Severna Park (18:28, 19th), and Shaun Black of Old Mill (18:29, 20th).

"They (the Bruin boys) really ran an excellent race," said Broadneck head coach Gerald Kiple. "I'm really proud of all of them. This year, we accomplished everything that we wanted to do. This proves that hard work really pays off; I'm on cloud nine."

Old Mill head coach Gary Bater said, "We did very well, considering we were missing two runners, including Dan Cavanaugh (13th overall in regional meet, out with bronchitis). Considering the conditions, both the boys and girls did very well.

"The conditions were the worst I've ever seen at a state meet," he continued. "As far as I can remember, this was the first time that they (race officials) considered calling the meet."

While giving his Falcons credit for trying hard, Severna Park head coach Ed Purpura expected better results from the region's third-best squad.

"We didn't run up to our potential, but they put in a good effort," he said.

The Whitman girls completed a sweep by taking the overall team title with 58 points, as Severna Park finished fifth (144 points) behind second-place Frederick (95), Montgomery County's Winston Churchill (134), and Dulaney, Baltimore County, (143).

"I felt that our girls did a great job," Severna Park head coach Ed Purpura said. "They ran in the best tradition of Severna Park cross country."

Defending county and region champ Megan Ambrose placed third, finishing the 3.1-mile course in 20:53., behind meet champion Amanda White (Dulaney) and Jennifer Novak of Frederick. Glen Burnie's Cindy Silate clocked in at 21:57, good enough for seventh place, while Fran Mackney (Severna Park, ninth), Pam Williams (Old Mill, 16th) and Broadneck's top runner Jeanne Limar (18th) rounded out the top 20. Old Mill, Meade and Broadneck placed seventh, ninth and 12th overall in team competition.

"Everything that could have gone wrong went wrong for us today," Meade head coach John Dockstader said. "But I have to say that Severna Park ran a great race, and Old Mill also did a nice job.

Loch Raven, Baltimore County, captured the boys 2A championship, as Northeast finished 14th out of 15 teams.

Baltimore Sun Articles
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.