Water Quality Is Studied

November 11, 1990

A multiagency effort is being made to improve water quality in the Piney and Alloway Creek watersheds.

Federal and state agencies have selected these areas for a concentrated attempt to demonstrate the effectiveness of conservation practices installed by farmers.

The Agricultural Stabilization and Conservation Service has received more than $200,000 in cost-share money available to area farmers who install needed conservation practices, said Elizabeth A. Schaeffer, county executive director.

The program allows farmers to try new and innovative conservation practices and improve water quality, she said.

The Department of Natural Resources is conducting a review of improvements in water quality by analyzing reports prepared by local volunteers, results of automated monitoring, and electrofishing.

Electrofishing is a method of determining number and type of species present in a stream. The fish are temporarily stunned, captured and cataloged, then released back into their natural habitat.

The experiment was conducted this past spring and again Oct. 29-31.

Information on the Piney/Alloway Creek Special Water Quality Project is available at the Carroll County ASCS Office, 1004 Littlestown Pike, Westminster, or by calling 848-2780.


County commissioners are considering 31 people for 17 positions on a new Agricultural Commission.

Walter C. Bay, county extension director, submitted a list of candidates for the committee, which will serve as an advisory board to the commissioners.

The new commission was one of the recommendations of the Future of Agriculture Subcommittee, which presented its findings to the commissioners last April.

Bay submitted nominees for three ex-officio members, 11 commodity representatives and three at-large members.

The nominees are:

* Ex-officio members -- William R. Powel, administrator of the county Agricultural Land Preservation Program; John H. Sanders, district conservationist for the U.S. Soil Conservation Service; and Bay.

* Commodity representatives: Dairy: Jason Myers of New Windsor and Ralph Robertson of Westminster.

Poultry: William Hibberd of New Windsor and George Mullinix of Westminster.

Livestock: Edmund Dutterer of Westminster and Franklin Feeser of Taneytown.

Nursery: Clyde Hirt of Westminster and Robert VanWingerden of Detour.

Horticulture: F. William Buchman of Westminster and Ronald Sewell of Taneytown.

Field Crops: Donald Essich of Westminster and J. Stanley Harrison of Woodbine.

Equine: Carol Hackney of Sykesville and James Steele of Woodbine.

Veterinary: Donald Carmen of Taneytown and Emmett Full of Mount Airy.

Pomona Grange: Frank Bushey of Sykesville and Lawrence Meeks of Westminster.

Farm Bureau: Gary Brauning II of Finksburg, Donald Essich of Westminster, C. William Knill of Mount Airy and Ralph Robertson of Westminster.

* At-large members -- Allan Baugher of Baugher Enterprises in Westminster, Aubry Blye of Southern States Westminster Cooperative Inc., Robert Bowman of R.D. Bowman & Sons Inc. in Westminster, Robert Bullock of Bullock's County Meats in Westminster, Bradley Butt of Union National Bank in Westminster and Forrest Stouck of Central Maryland Farm Credit in Westminster.

The commissioners most likely will act on the nominations before their term ends at the end of this month.

Baltimore Sun Articles
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.