Marathoner's speed work helps 5-miler

RUNNING NOTEBOOK

October 30, 1990|By Michael Reeb

Sunday's Sinai Fitness Center 5-mile road race drew a better-than-average field that included Dave Berardi, as well as Bachman Valley Half-Marathon winner James Pryde, Rotunda 10K Romp victor Brad Uhlfelder and the Naval Academy's Tim Tenne.

But thanks to some speed work that Berardi has been doing of late with 1989 Marine Corps Marathon champion Jim Hage, Berardi was 40 seconds faster than his closest competitor at Owings Mills.

"He [Hage] pounds a lot of his miles," Berardi, 30, said shortly after he crossed the finish line at the Sinai Fitness Center in 24 minutes, 52 seconds. "I did a speed workout with him last Wednesday, and his first [warm-up] mile was under 6 [minutes]. I said: 'Jim, take it easy; let my legs limber up. I just finished driving.' ".

In Sunday's race, Berardi spotted Tenne a 5-yard lead through the first mile before he took over the lead. He ran the second mile with Uhlfelder and took over the sole lead shortly before the turnaround.

"I had a good second half," Berardi said.

Berardi said that is attributable to the work he has done with Hage, who is preparing for the Columbus Marathon.

"The week before [he ran with Hage], I did a 4:50, and all I could think about was how I hurt," Berardi said. "But I did a 4:40 with Jim, and I thought to myself: 'This doesn't feel so bad. I do think it helps having someone there to look over at."

Berardi also wishes he were as focused on his marathon plans as Hage.

"I don't know; that's the problem," Berardi said. "Baltimore dropped its marathon; Philadelphia doesn't have one anymore. I thought about Marine Corps, but that's not really what I want."

8, The top runners among the 277 finishers:

Males: 1. Dave Berardi, 30, 24:52; 2. James Pryde, 37, 25:32; 3. Brad Uhlfelder, 29, 25:37; 4. Tim Tenne, 20, 26:23; 5. Maurice Pointer, 35, 26:43; 6. Patrick McNelis, 34, 26:55; 7. William Desmond, 39, 27:04; 8. Ken Miller, 34, 27:49; 9. Raymond Kirchner, 33, 28:08; 10. David Thompson, 21, 28:50. Masters: 1. Jim Woods, 41, 29:38.

Females: 1. Maureen Hall, 25, 29:59; 2. Patricia Keeney-Ryan, 29, 31:18; 3. Julie Caprio, 30, 32:07; 4. Annette Boman, 24, 32:15; 5. Valerie Guilfoil, 34, 32:27; 6. Ellen Lutrey, 32, 32:44; 7. Joy Glass, 36, 33:24; 8. Nelda Clelland, 32, 33:31; 9. Yolanda Washington, 31, 34:13; 10. Pamela Garrettson, 24, 34:59. Masters: 1. Christy St. Clair, 41, 35:57.

* Briefly: For the first time in the 15-year history of the Marine Corps Marathon, the limit of 13,000 participants has been reached. No more applications will be accepted. . . Tim Barkdoll, 22, of York, Pa., and Marge Rosasco, 42, of Fallston won their divisions of Saturday's Gator Run 5K at St. Paul's School for Girls. There were 230 finishers. . . . The weekend's top finishers:

SATURDAY

Gator Run 5K At St. Paul's School for Girls Males: 1. Tim Barkdoll, 22, 14:30; 2. David Olds, 29, 14:42; 3. Robert Yara, 35, 14:52; 4. Michael Sterling, 29, 15:11; 5. James Clelland, 32, 15:12; 6. Todd Ashley, 28, 15:21; 7. Patrick McNelis, 34, 15:57; 8. Joe Kingeter, 33, 16:15; 9. B.J. Whetstone, 30, 16:17; 10. George Altieri, 32, 16:45. Masters: 1. Harry Finke Jr. 42, 17:34.

Females: 1. Marge Rosasco, 42, 17:21; 2. Carol Zimmerman, 31, 18:18; 3. Maggie Lasagna, 25, 18:46; 4. Sharon Hewidel, 40, 19:14; 5. Kit Tyson, 34, 19:17; 6. Kim White-Offodile, 31, 19:32; 7. Kathleen Gavin, 29, 19:40; 8. Michele Kurtzman, 29, 20:26; 9. Gina Sirolli, 41, 20:38; 10. Christy St. Clair, 41, 21:18. Masters: 1. Rosasco.

WRRC Baugher's 10K At Westminster Males: 1. Roger Kilgore, 47, 41:04; 2. Frank Schaeffer, 38, 41:28; Gary Honeman, 35, 42:30; 4. David Herlocker, 49, 44:46; 5. Rod Brett, 44, 47:28.

Females: 1. Liuda Galinaitis, 33, 56:53; 2. Chris Reese, 39, 57:02; 3. Carol Knepp, 65, 1:21:44.

WRRC Baugher's 20K Males: 1. Dan Spencer, 29, 1:16:50; 2. Mike Ferrante, 30, 1:21:05; Bob Leatherman, 38, 1:23:36; 4. Jim Heffner, 47, 1:24:07; 5. Bob McCubbin, 30, 1:26:04. Masters: 1. Heffner.

Females: 1. Cathy Harju, 30, 1:45:47; 2. Caroline Noble, 49, 2:03:58.

Deer Creek 10K At Rocks v,3Males: 1. Nathan Boyer, 34:10; 2. Steve Rogers, 38:20; 3. Mike Dougherty, 40:08; 4. Dave Starnes, 40:48; 5. Larry Emanuel, 41:17; 6. Bernie Gemmill, 42:52; 7. George Stewart, 44:27; 8. Jim Moore, 44:35; 9. Mike Trott, 45:44; 10. Beryl Fleming, 46:09.

Females: 1. Margaret Cooper, 43:21; 2. Laura Smith, 46:44; 3. Margaret Smith, 53:12; 4. Linda Settles, 58:59.

MCRRC Rockville 10K

At Rockville Males: 1. Greg Coan, 26, 32:05; 2. Jeff Pomeroy, 34, 32:21; 3. Dave Brightwell, 26, 32:50; 4. Joe Sullivan, 34, 32:55; 5. Dominique DaLuz, 30, 32:55; 6. Doug Billings, 25, 33:11; 7. Dave Holloway, 29, 33:27; 8. Paul Jacobson, 25, 33:38; 9. John Stepek, 31, 34:20; 10. Ross Thierry, 35, 34:33.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.