Pryde pushes back schedule, pulls ahead

RUNNING Notebook

October 16, 1990|By Michael Reeb

James Pryde was on course for a fall marathon, most likely the Marine Corps on Nov. 4, until he suffered a hamstring pull several weeks ago.

That caused him to slow his training and push back his running a marathon. But the way he won the Westminster Road Runners Club's Bachman Valley Half-Marathon on Sunday, Pryde looked as if he could be in line for a marathon next week. He led from wire to wire in the race at Westminster and coasted to a 1-hour, 12-minute, 44-second victory, just 36 seconds off Steve Clark's 1988 record and 3:20 ahead of second-place finisher Bill Stahr.

"It's a tough course, but I feel fine," Pryde said. "The breeze really helped. There was a crosswind coming in, and it helped to keep the humidity down a lot."

If things aren't going the way Pryde had envisioned them for the fall, he isn't complaining.

"I've had to slow things down; I'm just doing about 70 [miles] a week," Pryde said. "I'm still going to do one [a marathon] in the fall. I haven't picked one out, but I'll push it back three or four weeks."

Pryde had been running as a member of the Baltimore Road Runners Club's racing team. "They're down in Washington [Army 10-miler] today," Pryde said.

Although his injury has sidelined him from competitive events with the racing team, Pryde continues to train with its members.

"I live across the street from Jim O'Keefe, and we've been training a lot together," Pryde said. "He runs a lot harder than most people, and just training with him has helped me a lot."

That was most noticeable at the 11th mile of the Bachman Valley -- the race's wake-up call, according to many in the field of 150.

"It's hilly, and then there's that hill at 11 miles," Pryde said.

` The top finishers:

Males: 1. James Pryde, 37, 1:12:44; 2. Bill Stahr, 29, 1:16:04; 3. Tony Summerlin, 37, 1:18:34; 4. Alex Keeney, 35, 1:18:58; 5. Vassili Triantos, 36, 1:19:20; 6. Fred Goetzke, 32, 1:20:45; 7. Kerryn Brandt, 33, 1:21:40; 8. Robert Smith, 21, 1:22:21; 9. Nelson Stritehoff, 39, 1:22:28; 10. Ed LeCates, 45, 1:22:54. Masters: 1. LeCates.

Females: 1. Jenny Caple, 25, 1:32:08; 2. Ann Meckley, 36, 1:34:38; 3. Pia Fisher, 29, 1:42:23; 4. Judy Flannery, 50, 1:42:28; 5. Pam Garrettson, 24, 1:44:04; 6. Joanne Picardy, 26, 1:46:38; 7. Carolyn Winter, 34, 1:49:28; 8. Christine Brown, 27, 1:50:07; 9. Cynthia Nicely, 27, 1:51:50; 10. Wendy Durst, 21, 1:52:21. Masters: 1. Flannery.

* Briefly: Lyn Brooks of Baltimore completed her 11th Ironman Triathlon two weeks ago in Hawaii in 16 hours, 18 minutes. . . . Baltimore finishers in Sunday's Twin Cities Marathon in Minneapolis-St. Paul: Anthony Grier, 2:38:34; Jesse Henighan, 3:10:32; Laura Pitts, 3:47:15; Warren Pitts, 3:20:30. Grier was 71st overall and improved his personal record in the marathon by 19 minutes. . . . Robert Yara of Cockeysville finished third in Sunday's Stamford (Conn.) Marathon in 2:37:30. . . . Luis Molina, 20, a member of the Naval Academy cross country team, led from start to finish in winning Saturday's Quaker Quick Quint 5K at Friend's School. Maureen Hall, 25, took the female division in 29:37. . . . The weekend's top finishers:

SATURDAY

Quaker Quick Quint 5K At Friend's School Males: 1. Luis Molina, 20, 25:53; 2. David Larsen, 19, 26:08; 3. Tim Tenne, 20, 26:12; 4. Rich Guerin, 19, 26:15; 5. Patrick McNelis, 34, 26:39; 6. Jack Peach, 25, 26:47; 7. Matthew Hill, 23, 26:55; 8. Maurice Pointer, 35, 27:04; 9. Scott Paris, 29, 27:51; 10. Mike Stevens, 28, 28:09. Masters: 1. Mike Hill, 40, 29:53.

Females: 1. Maureen Hall, 25, 29:37; 2. Robyn Doster, 26, 31:38; 3. Carol Zimmerman, 31, 31:47; 4. Jill Keeney, 27, 31:51; 5. Barb Willig, 27, 32:24; 6. Julie Caprio, 29, 33:34; 7. Allison Ferguson, 24, 34:02; 8. Patrice Malloy, 32, 34:12; 9. Carolyn Bouma, 30, 34:55; 10. Christie St. Clair, 41, 36:21. Masters: 1. St. Clair.

RASAC March of Dimes Trail Run (4 miles) At Harford County Males: 1. Jeff Hinte, 23:28; 2. Bernie Gemmill, 27:20; 3. Mark Mathews, 27:25.

Females: 1. Laura Smith, 31:26; 2. Candy Carr, 35:04; 3. Margaret Smith, 35:23.

SUNDAY

BRRC Hillside 5-Miler At Hillside Avenue Males: 1. Patrick McNelis, 34, 26:47; 2. Maurice Pointer, 35, 3. Steve Frank, 29, 29:40; 4. Andrew Oken, 29, 30:04; 5. Howard Hoffman, 27, 30:25; 6. J. Tobin, 44, 30:28; 7. Ed Geissendaffer, 50, 31:31; 8. Elliott Garbaty, 39, 33:05; 9. Bob Paulis, 38, 33:23; 10. Goeff Mudge, 38, 34:48. Masters: 1. Tobin.

Females: 1. Jill Mottus, 52, 38:39; 2. Judith Martinak, 48, 41:36; 3. Martha Madary, 36, 41:59; 4. Joanne Shecter, 55, 43:52; 5. Beverly Harvey, 38, 50:07; 6. Debbie Grieb, 39, 52:48. Masters: 1. Mottus.

*

Upcoming:

Saturday, BRRC A Place for Your Pace, Ashland recreational trail, 8 a.m., 526-RUN2.

Saturday, RASAC Thomas Run 7-Miler, Harford Community College, 9 a.m., 734-7737.

Saturday, Lake Marburg Biathlon, Codorus State Park, Pa., 9 a.m., (717) 632-8211.

Sunday, Rotunda 10K Rump, Rotunda Mall, 8 a.m., 494-8649.

Sunday, City-Poly 5K, City College, 8:30 a.m., 435-4188.

Sunday, Partners in the Park 5K, York, 2 p.m., (717) 741-3693.

Oct. 27, BRRC A Place for Your Pace, Ashland recreational trail, 8 a.m., 526-RUN2.

Oct. 27, Gator Run 5K, 1-mile fitness walk, St. Paul's School for Girls, 8 a.m., 494-8649.

Oct. 27, Sri Chinmoy 2-mile fun run, Patterson Park, 8 a.m., 467-3223. 6Oct. 27, Tulsa Run 15K, Tulsa, Okla., (918) 588-2850.

Oct. 28, Sinai Fitness 5-Miler, 1-mile fun run, Owings Mills, 9 a.m., 526-RUN2.

Oct. 28, WRRC Baugher's 10K, 20K, Westminster, 8 a.m., 857-5154.

Oct. 28, Deer Creek 10K, Rocks, 9 a.m., 692-6448.

Oct. 28, Key School 10K Run, Annapolis, 9 a.m., 263-8120.

Oct. 28, Rockville 10K, Rockville, 9 a.m., 353-0200.

Oct. 28, Alzheimer's Memory Walk 5-miler, 9 a.m., 435-4933.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.