From workout to career best, Great Subway Race is just that for Rologas

RUNNING

September 27, 1990|By Phil Jackman

Just when he didn't expect it, Steve Rologas turned in a personal best for 10 miles while capturing the Great Subway Race last Sunday. Thought to be a bit stale after running the Philadelphia half-marathon the week before, Rologas was thinking training run when the event started and he breezed in 50:36.

Marge Rosasco (59:46) won by a couple of minutes on the women's side while a name from the past, Harry Goodman, was third overall in 53:19.

* The big noise hereabouts on the weekend figures to be the Zoo Zoom in Druid Hill Park Sunday at 9 a.m. Signup prior to that will be conducted at the Athletic Attic in Towsontowne Center . . . The hot line number of the Baltimore Road Runners has been changed to 566-7862.

* Steve Taylor zapped a strong field at the Fair Lakes 10-K outside Washington in a swift 29:06. Chris Fox was third (29:26) while Texan Trina Painter (33:14) beat Shelly Steely, Mary Alico, Cassie O'Neil and Ros Taylor on the women's side . . . Louise Mallet led a Women's Distance Festival 5-K in Kensington in 18:22. Stephanie Hall (21:10) got third among the masters.

* The 5-mile Memory Walk beginning at Rash Field at 9 a.m. Oct. 28 will kick off National Alzheimer's Disease Month in November . . . Doug Ripley (17:05), Karen Mitchell (22:53), Mark Hrbor (52:49) and Ann Meckley (67:30) were the victors at a combined 5-K and 15-K race conducted in Hanover, Pa.

* Sebastian Coe, the great Brit half-miler and miler, will do the London Marathon next spring . . . The Virginia 10-miler in Lynchburg went to John Halvorsen in 47:40 with the amazing master, John Campbell, getting third behind Mark Curp in a terrific cast. Kellie Cathey (55:27) beat Diane Brewer and Julie Isphording by more than a minute.

* A Brazilian named Itamar DaSilva took the Staten Island half-marathon in 1:06:41 . . . Imagine running 3:54.5, as ex-Mount St. Mary's runner Kip Cheruiyot did in the Fifth Avenue mile last weekend, and finishing seventh in a race. A couple of big names, Steve Scott (3:57.2) and Said Aouita (3:58.4) finished 14-15. On the women's side, the only U.S. entrant among 15, PattiSue Plumer, won in 4:16.

* Nate Boyer (9:23) beat Mike Sheely by four seconds and Donna Lewis (12:39) breezed at the Gas Mask 2-miler at Aberdeen Proving Ground . . . Chalk up the Clarendon 8-K to John McGrail (27:10) and Cathy Merkel (33:00).

Schedule

Saturday: Place for Your Pace, Ashland trail, 8 a.m.

* Sunday: Zoo Zoom 5-miler, Druid Hill Park, 9 a.m.; Glen Foundation 5-K, Harford Glen, 9 a.m.; United Way 10-K, East Potomas Park, Washington, 8 a.m.

* Oct. 6: Great Allegany Run 15-K, Cumberland, 8 a.m., 729-3088; Market Street Mile, Frederick, 694-5847; Francis Scott Key Medical Center 5-K, Key Hospital, 9 a.m., 550-0417; 5-K Obstacle Race, Aberdeen Proving Ground, 10 a.m.; Sykesville 5-K, 9 a.m., 795-8959.

* Oct. 7: Columbus Chase 10-K, Howard CC, 9 a.m.; Georgetown 10-K, Wisconsin & M Street, Washington, 9:30 a.m.; RASAC trail run, Rocks State Park, 9 a.m., 836-1784.

* Oct. 14: Bachman Valley half-marathon, Westminster, 8:30 a.m., 876-6201; Seagull 8-K, Anne Arundel CC, 9 a.m.

* Oct. 20: Thomas Run 7-miler, Harford CC, 9 a.m., 734-7737; Bud Light Triathlon Series Championship, Las Vegas.

* Oct. 28: Alzheimer's Memory Walk 5-miler, Rash Field, 9 a.m.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.