Black Is Bright Spot In Old Mill's Cross Country Loss

September 27, 1990|By Ed McDonough | Ed McDonough,Contributing sports writer

WESTMINSTER - Perhaps the most significant result for the Old Mill cross country team at yesterday's Westminster Invitational came in the boys B race.

The Patriots' Shaun Black took first in that race to earn a spot on the varsity seven for the upcoming meets. And it wasn't an easy win, either, as he had to hold off Oakland Mills' Jeff Herdson to do it.

"He'll be up on the A team," Coach Gary Bater said. "We're quite pleased."

On the varsity, though, the Patriots finished ninth in both the boys and girls races in a talented field that included several individual and team champions from last year's state championships.

The best individual varsity performance for Old Mill -- the only Anne Arundel team in the field -- was by Scott Boetig, who placed seventh in the boys race in 16 minutes, 59 seconds. Teammate Dan Cavanaugh was 25th in 17:40.

"I was trying to stay with a group of three Westminster runners," said Cavanaugh, who finished four spots below the last of the Westminster runners in that pack.

Though he said he was happy with his time, Cavanaugh said, "I wanted to finish a little bit closer to Scott (Boetig)."

Other place finishers for the Patriots included Brad Boetig, 42nd overall in 17:59; Aaron Catlin, 65th overall in 18:47; and Dave Santa, 87th overall in 19:27.

Oakland Mills of Howard County, last year's Class 3A state champs, placed six runners in the top 12 spots to romp to the team title with just 40 points, while host Westminster was second with 89. Old Mill had 226.

Pat Rodrigues of Centennial in Howard County, the state Class 3A champ last year, won the individual title in 16:08.

Pam Williams paced the Patriots' girls team, finishing 18th overall in 21:34 on the rolling 5,000-meter course at the Western Maryland College golf course.

"I'm not the best person on hills," said Williams. "I just try to hang tough on the hills and work on the straightaways."

She said she was looking to run with girls from Frederick -- considered the pre-meet favorites by some but finished a disappointing fifth -- and was more concerned with her place than her time.

Other girls scoring for the Patriots included Marissa Saunders, 27th overall in 21:44; Leann Denton, 40th in 22:44; Karen Jacobson, 47th in 22:56 and Tiffany Jones, 80th in 24:31. Old Mill's B boys team was fourth of 10 complete teams in its race, while the girls were fourth among six.

Jenny Howard of Fallston High in Howard County -- the defending Class 2A state champ -- won the race in 18:45.

Baltimore Sun Articles
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.