Rologas tunnels through Subway field

Notebook

September 25, 1990|By Michael Reeb

Steve Rologas isn't confining himself to any one distance, but for the second week in a row, he had a good enough showing in a distance event to leave the impression that distance runs are his specialty.

Rologas, 22, won The Great Subway 10-Miler on Sunday in a fast 50 minutes, 36 seconds a week after he had run 54th in a tough Philadelphia Half-Marathon field.

"I ran this race today because it was the only one," Rologas said, shortly after he had crossed the finish line at The Brokerage. "I really didn't want to run a 10-miler right after Philadelphia."

Rologas had run a 1:10:13 there and had a personal record for the first 10 miles of that race before his PR in The Great Subway.

He wasn't alone Sunday. "Personal best by two minutes," "personal best by six minutes" were common cries among the 426 finishers of the race from the Reisterstown Road Plaza Metro Station to downtown.

Marge Rosasco, 42, won the female division in 59:46. Two-time Maryland Marathon winner Marilyn Bevans, 41, won the female masters division.

"I did a 53:30 during the Philadelphia Half-Marathon, but other than that, it [his personal best for 10 miles] was a 54:50 when I won the Cherry Pie [10-miler in February]. I knew I could run faster. I didn't know it would be today."

A month ago, after the Annapolis Ten-Mile Race, he wasn't as sure he could fun faster.

"I scrubbed up. I ran 56 [minutes] there," Rologas said.

Despite his success in longer races the past two weeks, he won't be limiting his racing to those distances.

"Next week [Sunday], I'll probably do the Zoo Zoom [5-miler]," Rologas said. "The week after that, I'll do a 5K at the Francis Scott Key Medical Center. That's right near where I live in Little Greek Town."

That will make four distances in four weeks for Rologas, but one distance he won't be running any time soon is the marathon.

"If I do one, I want to do it competitively," Rologas said. "I don't want to do one just to say I did one. I did one in high school as a joke. I averaged 7:45 [per mile]."

The top finishers:

Males: 1. Steve Rologas, 22, 50:36; 2. Rod Young, 24, 51:44; 3. Harry Goodman, 35, 53:19; 4. Patrick McNelis, 34, 54:07; 5. Maurice Pointer, 35, 54:13; 6. Michael Santoni, 27, 55:24; 7. Neville Aderson, 28, 55:41; 8. Joseph Kingeter, 33, 55:59; 9. Lee Myers, 29, 56:27; 10. Eric Peltosalo, 40, 56:37. Masters: 1. Peltosalo.

Females: 1. Marge Rosasco, 42, 59:46; 2. Buffy Gavigan, 25, 63:09; 3. Maggie Lasaga, 25, 64:28; 4. Kit Tyson, 34, 65:40; 5. Donna Lewis, 35, 65:54; 6. Barbara Willig, 27, 66:26; 7. Julie Caprio, 29, 66:29; 8. Jenny Caple, 25, 67:29; 9. Annette Boman, 24, 69:58; 10. Shelley Welsh, 29, 69:59. Masters: 1. Marilyn Bevans, 41, NA.

*

Briefly: Each entrant in the Zoo Zoom 5-miler will receive a long-sleeved shirt and a pass to the Baltimore Zoo. A trip for two to the Grand Bahama 5000 Race in February will be awarded after the race. For information, call Nut Hall at 321-1997. . . . Louise Mallet won the Montgomery County Road Runners Club's Women's Distance Festival 5K Sunday in 18:22. The top finishers:

SUNDAY

MCRRC Women's Distance Festival 5K At Kensington 1. Louise Mallet, 26, 18:22; 2. Sue Cain, 34, 18:38; 3. Pam Foley, 19:02; 4. Natalie Updegrove, 29, 19:33; 5. Audrey Menkers, 28, 19:40; 6. Ronda Orndorff, 29, 19:41; 7. Sharon Dolan, 48, 19:57; 8. Stef McLaughlin, 28, 20:18. Masters: 1. Dolan; 2. Carol Lassiter, 47; 3. Stephanie Hall, 40, 21:18; 4. Joanne Mallet, 56, 22:35; 5. Janet Newburgh, 48, 23:13; 6. Ruth Crisco, 42, 23:14; 7. Henley Gibble, 46, 23:48.

SATURDAY

South Penn 5K at Hanover, Pa. Males: 1. Doug Ripley, 22, 17:05; 2. Charles Leader, 41, 17:15; 3. Bob Yiengst, 37, 17:49; 4. Scott Greenalalt, 30, 18:01; 5. Scott

Ott, 29, 18:35. Masters: 1. Leader.

Females: 1. Karen Mitchell, 39, 22:53; 2. Danai Krebs, 24, 24:20; 3. Lori Gochenauer, 29, 24:47; 4. Terri Acozaviva, 26, 24:58; 5. Elinor Bender, 53, 28:35. Masters: 1. Bender.

South Penn 15K Males: 1. Mark Hribor, 36, 52:49; 2. Pat Logue, 36, 53:14; 3. Danny Pineda, 18, 54:19; 4. David Radziewicz, 39, 55:11; 5. Scott Diehl, 27, 55:20. Masters: 1. John Zeigler, 43, 55:47.

Females: 1. Ann Meckley, 36, 67:30; 2. Donna Arndt, 39, 70:55; 3. Cindy Rosenkrans, 24, 72:27; 4. Dianne Horlacher, 34, 79:28; 5. Susanne Littlestar, 41, 81:11. Masters: 1. Littlestar.

THURSDAY

Gas Mask Dash 2-miler At Aberdeen Proving Ground Males: 1. Nathan Boyer, 9:23; 2. Mike Sheely, 9:36; 3. James Pryde, 9:40; 4. Scott Elwood, 9:53; 5. Steven Elwood, 10:09; 6. Mike Mamo, 10:11; 7. Jeff Hinte, 10:20; 8. Greg Thompson, 10:35; 9. Doug Parsons, 10:39; 10. Steve Rogers, 10:42.

Females: 1. Donna Lewis, 12:39; 2. Janis Flynn, 13:37; 3. Wendy Smith, 13:41; 4. Betty Lu Tucker, 14:09; 5. Janice Chason, 14:18; 6. Patty Queen, 14:30; 7. Bambi Steelman, 14:59; 8. Lydia Johnson, 15:03; 9. Beth Hadrys, 15:03; 10. Autumn Olsazicky, 15:10.

*

Upcoming:

Saturday, BRRC A Place for Your Pace, Ashland recreational trail, 8 a.m., 526-RUN2.

Sunday, BRRC Zoo Zoom 5-miler, Baltimore Zoo, 9 a.m., 526-RUN2.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.