Yara's Legion 10K victory is workout for marathon

RUNNING NOTEBOOK

September 18, 1990|By Michael Reeb

Robert Yara is a threat to win any road race he enters hereabouts, but by his choice, he made the task tougher than it had to be in Sunday's American Legion 10K Country Run in Parkton.

Yara, 35, made off with a 31-second victory over John Floyd, but it was anything but easy. That's because Yara is training for the Stamford (Conn.) Marathon on Oct. 14, and he had done 20 miles in preparation for it Saturday.

"I got confirmed for Stamford on Saturday," Yara said, "and I knew if I was going to race [Sunday], it was going to be part of my training."

It was no runaway, even after Yara pulled away from Floyd at three miles.

"I took off too soon; I regretted it," Yara said shortly after he crossed the finish line in 32 minutes, 54 seconds.

Yara had averaged 5:05 on the first four miles of the loop course, which included a two-mile leg over the Northern Central Railroad Hike and Bike Trail. But on the fourth mile, a steep hill up Bentley and Kaufman roads, he fell to 5:53.

"That hill took the starch out of me," said Yara, who has been invited to the Columbus (Ohio) Marathon, the U.S. Men's Olympic Marathon Trial in April 1992.

Yara, who lives in Cockeysville, 10 miles south of Parkton, trains on similar hills, but he says those aren't as taxing.

"I knew it [Parkton 10K] had some hills, but not like this," he said. "This one was long, and it didn't quit. I didn't have time to recover."

For her part, female division winner Maureen Hall, 25, of Towson tried her best to laugh off the big hill.

"Oh, it was fun," Hall said with a smile. "I had a great time, but I expected it to be worse."

8, The top runners among the 183 finishers:

Males: 1. Robert Yara, 32:54; 2. John Floyd, 33:25; 3. David Radziewicz, 34:39; 4. John Roemer IV, 35:18; 5. Ralph Morales, 36:07; 6. Doug Lane, 36:19; 7. Raymond Kirchner, 36:34; 8. Bill Carter, 37:19; 9. Fred Goetzke, 37:34; 10. Adam Morrison, 37:51.

Females: 1. Maureen Hall, 38:24; 2. Carol Zimmerman, 41:07; 3. Pat Milleson, 41:44; 4. Maureen Madinabeitin, 44:37; 5. Alicia Murphy, 44:55; 6. Mary Cupo, 45:50; 7. Melinda McTriccioni, 47:36; 8. Carrie Bentley, 47:41; 9. Andria Healey, 47:53; 10. Gina Sirolli, 48:35. Masters: 1. Sirolli.

*Briefly: Dave Berardi and Patricia Keeney-Ryan won their divisions of Sunday's Down's Syndrome Airport Run 10K.... Sunday's The Great Subway Race 10-Miler will begin at Wabash and Patterson avenues and finish at The Brokerage at the Inner Harbor. Free Metro transportation will be provided for all -- for spectators, at 8 a.m. from Reisterstown Plaza Metro station to the Charles Center station and after the race from the Charles Center station to Reisterstown Plaza. For information, call 882-5455.... Jeff Sanborn, 36, and Kit Tyson, 34, won their divisions of the Baltimore Road Runners Club's Montebello 10K on Sunday at Lake Montebello.... Jack Weller, 35, and Pam Garrettson, 24, won their divisions of the Westminster Road Runners Club's Hashawa 4.3-Mile Run on Sunday in Westminster.... The top finishers Sunday:

**Down's Syndrome Airport Run 10K

At Baltimore-Washington International Airport

Males: 1. Dave Berardi, 31:15; 2. Michael Sterling, 31:55; 3. Andy Passmore, 31:57; 4. Ken Fowler, 32:38; 5. Layne Party, 32:56; 6. Patrick McNelis, 33:47; 7. James Carbary; 34:35; 8. Neville Anderson, 34:42; 9. Michael Buckley, 34:53; 10. Kinnith Miller, 35:40.

Females: 1. Patricia Keeney-Ryan, 39:43; 2. Deborah Fugas, 40:22; 3. Nelda Clennand, 41:20; 4. Megan Ambrose, 41:24; 5. Sharon Heidel, 41:26; 6. Yolanda Washington, 42:01; 7. Barbara Eggers, 42:12; 8. Cynthia Silate, 42:24; 9. Shelley Welsh, 42:34; 10. Dana Klee, 43:53.

3-mile relay: 1. Westinghouse; 2. Westinghouse; 3. Franklin High School.

** BRRC Montebello 10K

**At Lake Montebello

Males: 1. Jeff Sanborn, 32:59; 2. William Desmond, 33:23; 3. Scott Paris, 34:10; 4. Maurice Pointer, 34:26; 5. David Goucher, 36:08; 6. Jerry Vega, 36:44; 7. James McCarthy, 37:01; 8. Peter Hens, 37:19; 9. Mike Ferrante, 37:45; 10. Michael Hill, 38:08. Masters: 1. Vega.

Females: 1. Kit Tyson, 41:23; 2. Sandy Salazar, 45:30; 3. Laura Smith, 47:04; 4. Fay O'Neil, 47:56; 5. Margie Paradis, 48:41; 6. Arlene Ford, 51:07; 7. Carol Carr, 52:08; 8. Mary Cogar, 54:35; 9. Judith Martinak, 54:51; 10. Colleen Pierre, 56:04. Masters: 1. Ford.

**WRRC Hashawa 4.3-Mile Run

**At Westminster

Males: 1. Jack Weller, 23:39; 2. George Cummings, 26:30; 3. Eric Gyaki, 27:44; 4. Roger Kilgore, 28:25; 5. Frank Schaeffer, 29:53. Masters: 1. Gyaki.

Females: 1. Pam Garrettson, 30:56; 2. Carolyn Bouma, 31:22.

*Upcoming:

Saturday, BRRC A Place for Your Pace, Ashland recreational trail, 8 a.m., 526-RUN2.

Saturday, RASAC Coon's Corner 15K, Harford Community College, 8 a.m., 838-1931.

Saturday, Women's Distance Festival, Rocky Gap State Park, 9 a.m., (301) 724-2464.

Sunday, Great Subway Race 10-Miler, 9 a.m., Reisterstown Plaza Metro Station, 9 a.m., 882-5455.

Sunday, HCS 2M, 10K, 10M, Thunder Hill Elementary, 2 p.m., 379-5347.

Sunday, MCRRC Women's Distance Festival 5K, 5M,

Kensington, 8 a.m., (301) 353-0200.

Sunday, Watters-Smith Memorial State Park Biathlon (5K run, 40K bike, 5K run), West Milford, W.Va., 10 a.m., (304) 842-3579.

Sept. 29, BRRC A Place for Your Pace, Ashland recreational trail, 8 a.m., 526-RUN2.

Sept. 29, Virginia Ten-Miler, Lynchburg, Va.

Sept. 30, BRRC Zoo Zoom 5-miler, Baltimore Zoo, 9 a.m., 526-RUN2.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.