Kartalia has become real tiger since he enrolled at Clemson


September 13, 1990|By Phil Jackman

Steve Kartalia, the ex-Westminster ace who dominated road races hereabouts a few months ago, has continued his fine progress while off at Clemson University doing graduate work.

Kartalia has fallen under the tutelage of Western Maryland coach Doug Renner, seeking more structure to his training, and he did the Peachtree 10-K in 29:12, the Maggie's Valley 8-K in 24:13 and a 5-K in 14:33. The feature of his fall racing schedule will be the TAC cross country championships in New York in a couple of months.

* Mike Sterling (25:32) beat Jim Clelland by just two secondwhile capturing the Executive Stampede 5-miler in Hunt Valley. The women's race went to Pat Ryan in 31:26. The Corporate Cup was taken by AAI, which had 158 finishers, 40 more than runner-up Westinghouse.

* Tony Grier's winning time at the Pennysaver 5-miler in Severna Park was 25:58, beating runner-up Dave Webster's time by 14 seconds. Linda Shanklin (32:14) led the women.

* Troy Jacobson, attending college in Philadelphia, won a long triathlon in Sunapee, N.H., last weekend, doing a 2.4-mile swim, full marathon and 112-mile bike ride in 9:44:16.

* Nancy Gugerty was overall women's winner and EGeisendaffer, Mary Lou DiNardo, Jim Hunter, Joe Amato, Bill Ammon, Jill Kenney and Jane Tumpson all took age division honors at a big triathloning weekend in Lancaster, Pa.

* Dom DaLuz was the individual winner in 37:32 and Montgomery County outran the Howard County Striders in a 7-mile team challenge between the clubs at Brighton Dam. Pam Foley was the top woman in 45:55.

* The Sweet Air Trail Run, conducted by RASAC, was taken by Nate Boyer (32:30) and Margaret Cooper (38:55).

* Seven Soviet athletes will be among the 3,000 triathletes from 40 countries competing at the Triathlon World Championships at Walt Disney World in Florida Saturday. The event distances are a 1.5-K swim, a 40-K bike ride and 10-K run.

* Anne Arundel Community College will play host to the Seagull 8-K Oct. 14 beginning at 9 a.m. on Siegert Field.

* The winning time in last weekend's Toronto Marathon was Carey Nelson's 2:15:13. Lisa Presedio was first woman.

* Joe Vicedomine (2:00:17) and Jane Newell (2:15:39) led the field in last Sunday's Reston Triathlon.


Saturday: A Place for Your Pace, Ashland Recreation Area, 8 a.m.; Dugan Memorial 10-K, Cumberland, 9 a.m., 777-2894; Chinmoy 2-miler, Patterson Park, 8 a.m.

* Sunday: Down Syndrome Airport Run 10-K and relay, Westinghouse, BWI Airport, 8 a.m.; BRRC 10-K, Lake Montebello, 8:30 a.m.; Country Run 10-K, Parkton, 8 a.m., 882-5455; Hashawa 4-miler, Westminster, 8 a.m., 346-7609; Golf Course 5-K, Aberdeen Proving Ground, 9 a.m., 838-0871; Save-a-Heart 10-K Walkathon, Towson, 10 a.m., 853-3131.

* Sept. 22: RASAC Coon's Corner 15-K, Harford CommunitCollege, 8 a.m.; Silver Spring 10-K, Silver Spring Armory, 8:30 a.m.; Mercedes Mile, New York City.

* Sept. 23: Great Subway Race 10-miler, Reisterstown RoaPlaza, 8 a.m.; Back to School 8-K, Chevy Chase, 8 a.m., 654-2642.

* Sept. 30: United Way 10-K, East Potomac Park, Washington, 8 a.m.


* Oct. 6: Great Allegany Run 15-K, Cumberland, 729-3088.

Baltimore Sun Articles
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.