National merit scholars from Maryland

September 13, 1990

A list that accompanied an article on the National Merit Scholarship competition in yesterday's editions of The Sun should have made clear that the names listed were those of semifinalists, not winners. Of the 15,000 semifinalists nationwide, will become finalists. Of those, 6,000 National Merit Scholarship winners will be selected in March.

+

Winners from Maryland:

ABERDEEN

FOR THE RECORD - CORRECTION

Aberdeen H.S.

Brice, Lawrence R.

ANNAPOLIS

Annapolis H.S.

Flaumenhaft, Daniel

Geissel, Patrick E.

Holden, Jonathan E.

Kovach, Jeffrey B.

Broadneck H.S.

Nanda, Vikas

Spain, Damian M.

BALTIMORE

City College

Alt, Daniel M.

Bass, Matthew J.

Ehasz, Aaron G.

O'Donoghue, Philip

Polytechnic Institute

Counsell, Keith M.

Bryn Mawr School

DiPentima, Margaret

Ordonez, Maria A.

Rolls, Melissa M.

Friends School

Bowman, Katie W.

Perrino, Peter R.

Gilman School

Ackerman, Kyle J.

Chen, Pei Keng

Fishman, John R.

Horwitz, Matthew E.

Julius, Alexander J.

Kim, Ryan S.

Oh, Chang W.

Randall, William E.

Satterfield, Brian T.

Mount St. JosephJamerson, Matthew

Klein, Michael J.

Roland Park Country School

Beyer, Shaileen S.

Seton Keogh H.S.

Murphy, Elizabeth M.

*BALTIMORE COUNTY

Bais Yaakov School for Girls

Klapper, Melissa R.

Beth Tfiloh Community H.S.

Olman, Ezra

Catonsville H.S.

Lovinger, David J.

Walsh, Mary F.

Calvert Hall

Brailsford, Jeffrey A.

Jacob, Biju

Dulaney H.S.

Bigelow, Gregory A.

Bulala, Cherie A.

Chen, Elliott H.

Lee, Tony M.

Stone, Carolyn C.

Wheatley, Clayton M.

Loch Raven H.S.

Cordes, Mark A.

Lee, Sun-Yung J.

Prather, Eric R.

Reamy, Elizabeth J.

Sweeney, Mark

Loyola Blakefield

Desmond, William

Hackman, Eric M.

Pecot, Jonathan M.

Ryu, Marcus S.

Sheridan, James M.

McDonogh School

Alexander, Seth D.

Huang, Elena T.

Sipe, Walter E.

Notre Dame Prep

McDonald, Brenna C.

Park School

Kesser, Amalia D.

Millhauser, John K.

Sokolin, Anna

Perry Hall H.S.

Cho, Soo-Jin

Werner, Robin E.

Pikesville H.S.

Fuchs, Inbal N.

Levinson, P. Andrew

Silverstein, Steven M.

St. Paul's School for Girls

Ripken, Nicole L.

Talmudical Academy of Baltimore

Glazer, Jonathan K.

Towson H.S.

Burdick, Joshua T.

Chan, Wesley S.

Chien, David C.

Halsey, Karin E.

Morris, Benjamin J.

Zaske, Sara E.

Overlea H.S.

Owens, Michael R.

Woodlawn H.S.

Mathias, Jennifer J.

BEL AIR

Bel Air H.S.

Pillalamarri, Ravindra

Saccenti, Brian M.

John Carroll School

Goulet, Anne R.

BETHESDA

Bethesda Chevy Chase H.S.

Bombick, Andrew R.

Hughes, Kristina E.

Miller, Ezra N.

Miller, Justin S.

O'Malley, Matthew

Sunshine, Naomi B.

Wielgosz, Ruth

Holton Arms School

Casson, Jessica K.

Cha, Ariana E.

Gardner, Sarah S.

Goo, Holly S.

Kennedy, Tara L.

Langevine, Denise R.

Mastny, Elizabeth L.

Mayo, Jamila S.

Munasinghe, Anusha

Norvell, Melissa L.

Sladkin, Kimberly C.

Tobe, Michelle L.

Turnage, Geralyn N.

Walter Johnson H.S.

Benesch, Jeffrey N.

Chadwick, Christopher A.

Day, Robert M.

Flores, Tatiana E.

Jacoby, Orit

Markey, Daniel S.

Maurizi, Sara K.

McCord, Ouinn T.

Morenoff, David L.

Priest, Joyanna E.

Rhee, Ina P.

Rienstreich, Sivan

Spande, Helen E.

Wunderlich, Mark E.

Landon School

Field, Aaron C.

Jaffe, Caleb A.

Manning, Christopher

Ozgediz, Doruk E.

Schneider, Alexander

Singh, Ravi N.

Ziglar, Jonathan W.

ST. ANDREW'S EPISCOPAL SCHOOL

Hoffman, Jennifer C.

Stone Ridge Country Day School

Conrad, Ariane S.

Rodrigues, Usha R.

Romeres, Michele L.

Walt Whitman H.S.

Abhyankar, Swapna

Adler, Joshua A.

Clare, Monica C.

Coe, Morgan T.

Cohen, Marc R.

Denckla, Benjamin F.

Fried, Daniel A.

Goldberg, Benjamin

Grass, Sylvia M.

Hardgrave, Lyon

Jawdat, Faisal N.

Johanson, Joy M.

Loo, Jonathan D.

Ming, Leta Y.

Orlans, Joshua C.

Rabie, Haneen M.

Rohal, John B.

Rulkus, Katarina O.

Thurber, Derek M.

Villanueva, Veronica

Wei, Jennie H.

Yeni-Komshian, Helen

Zaghloul, Kareem A.

BOWIE

Bowie H.S.

Edwards, Colin L.

Edwards, Davis W.

Kasper, Jason J.

BURTONSVILLE

Paint Branch H.S.

Cain, Theresa A.

CAPITOL HEIGHTS

Central H.S.

Weizel, Katharine E.

CLINTON

Grace Brethren Christian School

Yoder, Jeffrey C.

*COLUMBIA

Atholton H.S.

Hodges, Jennifer L.

Mason, Stephen E.

Meyers, Katherine S.

Schlossnagle, George

Wang, Edward

Oakland Mills H.S.

Boxer, Elaine S.

Brain, David A.

Gordon, Adam D.

Kassoff, Jason M.

Wilde Lake H.S.

Cook, Susan M.

Mohr, Noam M.

Park, Hong

Shubert, Tyler D.

CUMBERLAND

Allegany H.S.

Ranjithan, Bharathi A.

DAMASCUS

Damascus H.S.

Fields, Brian J.

Schwerdt, Thomas R.

EASTON

Easton H.S.

Fahrman, Douglas K.

McGrath, Gordon H.

ELDERSBURG

Liberty H.S.

Baker, Susan M.

Epler, Chad J.

*ELKTON

Elkton H.S.

Brammer, Kenneth W.

ELLICOTT CITY

Centennial H.S.

Bravo, Earl A.

Daily, Megan E.

Hirsh, Marc B.

Hutton, Clarissa A.

Khare, Rohit

Surbeck, Gregory D.

Taneyhill, Lisa A.

Vargas, Catherine

Walburn, Amanda L.

Howard H.S.

Chariott, Katherine L.

Rubin, Zack J.

Willmott, Matthew J.

Mount Hebron H.S.

Crone, Erik N.

LaSalle, David A.

McGarvey, Timolhy

FALLSTON

Fallston H.S.

Bullock, Shawn A.

Smith, Michael M.

White, Ellen E.

FORESTVILLE

Bishop McNamara H.S.

Allman, Eric C.

FORT MEADE

Meade H.S.

McGill, Kenneth B.

Williamson, Eric T.

FORT WASHINGTON

Friendly H.S.

Throneberry, Wesley

FREDERICK

Frederick H.S.

Bingham, Jonathan

Herman, Nathan D.

Moore, Shannon K.

Wolf, Asher W.

Thomas Johnson H.S.

Eaton, John R.

Lewis, Cynthia A.

Miller, Joseph S.

Wagner, David A.

GAITHERSBURG

Gaithersburg H.S.

Keisman, Jennifer L.

Pontano, Andrew P.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.