Senator Cushwa wins primary race in Western Md.

September 12, 1990|By Thom Loverro | Thom Loverro,Western Maryland Bureau of The Sun

State Sen. Patricia K. Cushwa defeated Paul D. Muldowney, a former two-term delegate, for the Democratic nomination for the District 2 Senate seat.

"I feel exonerated in that negative campaigning tactics have been stomped into the ground in Washington County," Senator Cushwa said. "I spoke to the issues and feel grateful that the voters listened."

In November, Senator Cushwa, 51, will face four-term delegate, Republican Donald F. Munson, who is leaving the House to run.

She was named to the Senate seat in June to replace her husband, Victor, who resigned when he was appointed to the state Public Service Commission.

Mr. Muldowney, vice president of operations and treasurer of Supreme Concrete Block Inc. of Hagerstown, had sought the spot when Mr. Cushwa resigned, but the Washington and Allegany Democratic Central committees preferred Mrs. Cushwa 13-1. District 2 includes parts of Washington and Allegany counties.

Mr. Muldowney, 55, was ousted after two terms in the House of Delegates when he lost in the 1986 primary to D. Bruce Poole, who also turned back his write-in bid in the general election.

Mrs. Cushwa, who took office four months ago, served a term on the Williamsport Town Council and a year on the state Board of Education.

Thomas J. Harclerode of Hagerstown, 61, a retired Mack Trucks supervisor, and Donald T. Allensworth, 55, a Funkstown writer, were also on the Democratic primary ballot.

In another contested legislative race, for Mr. Munson's seat in District 2C, Washington County, John P. Donoghue defeated fellow Democrats Mark P. Brugh and Phyllis C. Wert for their party's nomination. On the GOP side, Bertrand Iseminger beat M. George McGauhey and W. Carvel Wright Jr.

In District 1, in Allegany and Garrett counties, John Hafer defeated D. Alan Douglas for the GOP nomination for the Senate seat being vacated by Republican Sen. John N. Bambacus.

Daniel F. McMullen III ran unopposed on the Democratic ticket.

In Frederick County, James W. Respess and J. Anita Stup were leading Marie May in pursuit of two GOP spots in the delegate race for District 3B. Incumbents James E. McClellan and Royd Smith ran unopposed on the Democratic ballot.

In District 4A, incumbent Democratic Delegates Thomas H. Hattery and George H. Litrell Jr. led challenger John E. Hobbs. Republican Seth Stein was unopposed.

Baltimore Sun Articles
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.